Artículos antes de nombres propios

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by languageguru, Mar 18, 2010.

  1. languageguru

    languageguru Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    If a sentence begins with someone's surname can it simply begin with their name, or does it need to begin with an article?

    Por ejemplo: Hunt-Ballard describió el personaje como...

    Is this sentence grammatically correct?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 18, 2010
  2. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    I'm not sure that I understand. What article? what proper noun?
    Could you please reword your question?

    Thanks.
     
  3. hamilton773 Junior Member

    Columbus OH
    English - United States
    As I understand it, before a name you do not need a definite article. Only before a title such as saying "el doctor Ramirez sugiere que...." or "la profesora González sostiene que..." but in the example you gave, I am pretty sure that an article is not required.

    Please correct me if I'm wrong...Thanks
     
  4. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    Hola:

    Usar un artículo delante de un nombre propio es bastante criticado; sin embargo, es común entre catalanes (y creo que entre gallegos también): el Jordi, la Manuela. Como está mal visto, es mejor abstenerse de ese uso. De hecho, el uso del artículo es innecesario. :)

    También se da el uso del artículo delante de nombres propios en varias zonas de América; pero ese uso se considera popular. Generalmente, puede tener un matiz afectivo o despectivo. Hasta hay canciones en las que se puede apreciar ese uso: Pobre la María/Ay ay ay/Y su fantasía...

    En todo caso, en un texto académico es mejor evitar poner un artículo delante de cualquier nombre propio.

    Saludos,


    swift
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2010
  5. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    If languageguru is asking what you are saying, then I concur.

    "El Hunt-Ballard describió el personaje como..." is plain wrong.

    But i.e. "El Alberto olvidó su billetera en casa. -No se preocupe doña, que yo voy y se la traigo" is still widely used.

    Can you see the difference?

    Edito: el swift se me adelantó.
     
  6. hamilton773 Junior Member

    Columbus OH
    English - United States
    it has to do with the difference between the last name and the first name. With the last name, it isn't used at all (except possibly preceding an title) but with the first name, on a more spoken/coloquial basis, it can be used.
     
  7. languageguru

    languageguru Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    Thank you everyone. I've left the article out, it just didn't sound right as it was a quote of casual speech.
     
  8. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
    También se usa con apellidos:

    También se usa el artículo determinado "los" delante de apellidos: Los Pérez no asistirán a la recepción.

    Saludos,


    swift
     
  9. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Oh, yes. This article-before-name thing is strictly for casual/colloquial speech except in certain cases as the example posed by swift above this one.
     
  10. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
  11. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Y debe de haber más hilos sobre el asunto, porque es un "error" muy común en el habla coloquial, algo que algunos desearían desterrar para siempre-

    Parecido al caso de la doble negación en inglés: Why are you taking me along with these scumbags, I didn't do nothin' wrong".
     
  12. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)
  13. Mate

    Mate Senior Member

    Argentina
    Castellano - Argentina
    Aquí econtré algo que puede ser útil:

    Está en el segundo enlace de arriba, pero la fuente (que debe de ser el DPD) no sale citada.
     
  14. swift

    swift Senior Member

    Spanish – Costa Rica (Valle Central)

Share This Page