1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

arte barroco mestizo

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by lmmc7720, Mar 9, 2011.

  1. lmmc7720 Senior Member

    Spanish-Ecuador
    Hello,

    I do not know how to translate into English MESTIZO in the following paragraph: Any additional comments will be welcome.

    La existencia de innumerables obras de arte de gran calidad estética que se conservan en conventos, iglesias, museos y casas particulares, que fueron creadas por talentosos artífices locales, con la influencia de artistas, modelos y técnicas traídas del viejo mundo, es el resultado tangible de un proceso cultural y social que vio florecer a un exuberante arte barroco mestizo, con un estilo singular e intrínsecamente quiteño, cuyo contenido y significación le confieren identidad.

    The existence of immeasurable art works of remarkable aesthetic quality kept on convents, churches, museums, and private homes, which were created by talented local artisans, influenced by artists, models, and techniques from the old world, is the evident effect of a cultural and social process that witnessed the development of an exuberant baroque ??? art, with a unique and intrinsic style Quiteño, which content and significance bestow identity.

    Thanks,
    LMMC
     
  2. Sprachliebhaber Senior Member

    USA English
    The existence of innumerable art works of remarkable aesthetic quality, kept in convents, churches, museums, and private homes, which were created by talented local artisans influenced by artists, models, and techniques from the old world, is the tangible result of a cultural and social process that witnessed the development of an exuberant baroque Spanish-Indigenous art having a unique style intrinsically that of Quito, whose content and significance bestow identity.
     
  3. lmmc7720 Senior Member

    Spanish-Ecuador
    Thanks a millions for your reply and taking the time to correct the whole paragraph!

    lmmc
     

Share This Page