1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. cacahuatita Senior Member

    norte de México
    español (MX) / English (US)
    Estaba haciendo un examen y me di cuenta de que no sé cómo decir artes plásticas en inglés a ciencia cierta..., lo puse como plastic arts, ¿está bien?
    Y es que estuve buscando y no encontré en WR cómo decirlo, apreciaría mucho su ayuda.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
  2. Maeron Senior Member

    Mexico City
    Canada, English
    Es "art" nada más. Si necesitas un término más específico, "visual arts".
     
  3. patrick_socal Senior Member

    Alhambra, CA
    USA-American English
    In English plastic arts are "the arts of shaping or modeling; carving and sculpture", from the sense of plastic as "Capable of being shaped or formed".

    ¿Qué quiere decir "artes plásticas" en español?
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
  4. vikingo44 Senior Member

    Rome - Italy
    Argentina - Spanish (English, Italian, Portuguese, Danish)
    Hi Patrick:
    Como dijo Maeron, lo que en español se llaman "artes plásticas", en inglés son "visual arts".
    Saludos
     
  5. cacahuatita Senior Member

    norte de México
    español (MX) / English (US)
    Muchísimas gracias, acaban de salvarme de cometer un error muy feíto.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
  6. guidolo

    guidolo Junior Member

    spanish, Argentina
    Hi

    Maybe "fine art"...

    Bye
     
  7. aurilla Senior Member

    Puerto Rico
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    Bellas artes = fine arts, que incluye la poesía, canto, danza ( ej. ballet), teatro.
    Artes plásticas son "visual arts", como el dibujo, la pintura, xerigrafía, diseño de modas, caricaturismo, escultura, trabajos en barro, etc.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
  8. JourneysBeyond New Member

    Mexico City
    English - Mexican Spanish
    Visual arts are not 3-dimensional, they are video, film, photography. So, they don't include sculpture.
    Plastic arts are 3-dimensional, however, the term is not used commonly in the United States. (How about in the rest of the English-speaking world?), which leads us to a dilemma for translation, when the "correct" word is not easily understood. Any suggestions, anyone?
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
  9. luchadora Junior Member

    NZ / Serbia
    English / Serbian
    Hi/Hola,

    As far as New Zealand is concerned (and I imagine Australia and Great Britain also)
    :
    En cuanto a Nueva Zelanda (y me imagino lo mismo pasa en Australia y Gran Bretaña):


    Fine Arts = "Bellas Artes" in Spanish
    = Can include any subject in any art medium (photo, sculpture (any material/technique), painting...)
    = Se utiliza con la escultura, la fotografía, la pintura...
    Visual Arts = "Artes Visuales" in Spanish
    = Can (ironically) include the same things, according to the Manukau School of Visual Arts:
    = Según la Escuela de Artes Visuales de Manukau, (irónicamente,) puede incluir las mismas cosas:
    • Sculpture • Print • Design • Jewellery • Photography • Painting • Moving Image
    (see/véase manukau.ac.nz/departments/msva/courses/bva_02.asp)


    To my understanding (in New Zealand) ‘Fine Arts’ would often (apologies for the generalization!) carry more (academic) prestige than ‘Visual Arts’ would.
    Según mi entendimiento (en Nueva Zelanda) ‘Bellas Artes’ a menudo (¡perdonen la generalización!) tiene un aire de prestigio (académico) que normalmente no se le atribuye a las ‘Artes Visuales’.



    Although I've never personally heard 'Plastic Arts' used here in New Zealand, and in agreement with patrick_social, the term does exist in English - and I imagine it is equal to Artes Plásticas, see:
    Aunque yo nunca he visto 'Plastic Arts' aquí en Nueva Zelanda, y de acuerdo con patrick_social, la palabra sí que existe - y me imagino que equivale a Artes Plásticas. Véase:
    en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plastic_arts


    ----------
    To confuse things even more, as far as 'Visual Arts' is concerned, there is also the term Screen Arts which is akin to, for example, what the Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid (ecam.es) offers – Do not confuse it with ‘Artes Escénicas’!. In terms of schooling (here), it is a practical course with a theory component. In education, it can also be simply referred to as Film (and/or Television, and/or Media) Studies. Be careful with the latter options, however, as in some Universities it is a theoretically-oriented course which may or may not include a practical component.
    Como si no fuera bastante, ‘Visual Arts’ se denomina como ‘Screen Arts’ en ciertos lugares en Nueva Zelanda – . Ésto es lo mismo que ofrece la Escuela de Cinematografía y del Audiovisual de la Comunidad de Madrid (ecam.es). ¡Pero no lo confundáis con las ‘Artes Escénicas’! En cuanto a la educación (aquí), refiere a un curso práctico con un (menor) componente de teoría. También se utiliza Film (y/o Television, y/o Media) Studies. Pero tened cuidado con Film/TV/Media porque en algunas Universidades son estudios con mucha teoría y sin (o con poco de) práctica.


    ----------

    Artes Escénicas = Theatre Arts
    = However, where it includes Acting on Screen/Film (for example), then it can be called Performing Arts, although in education this can often exclude Music (but may or may not include Singing).
    = Pero, si incluye interpretaciones en el Cine (por ejemplo), se llama Performing Arts que, en cuánto a la educación, a menudo excluye la Música (aunque el canto a veces sí que figura)


    Arts = ?
    = In a NZ University setting (eg. Bachelor of Arts) it is often a theoretical course of study which can include literature, languages, history, politics, art history, film/tv/media studies, anthropology, music (academically oriented although you might use an instrument?), philosophy, sociology... =En la Universidad en Nueva Zelanda (p.e. Bachelor of Arts) puede consistir en la literatura, la filología, la historia, la política, la historia de arte, los estudios de (teoría de) cine/tv/media, la antropología, la música (estudios académicos que pueden incluir un instrumento¿?), la filosofía, la sociología...
    = If it's refering to arts in general then it is just that 'arte'
    = Si refiere a 'arts' en general, significa 'arte'



    I hope this helps to dispel any confusion!
    ¡Espero que sirva de ayuda!
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2008
  10. Wisconsinite Senior Member

    English United States
    Fine Arts/Bellas Artes is a more general category that also includes music, dance, and theater, in addition to painting, sculpture, photography, etc. So, Fine Arts encompasses art that is expressed through performance.

    Visual Arts are expressed through physical objects: paintings, sculptures, design, jewelry, photographs, etc. To my knowledge, the visual arts do not encompass live performances.

    I don't know where film falls in this spectrum of art. But my guess is that it's qualifies as a visual art. (In addition to being a fine art, of course.)
     
  11. luchadora Junior Member

    NZ / Serbia
    English / Serbian
    I agree with Wisconsinite that Fine Arts can include basically any art. If we are talking about studying, at least here in New Zealand, Bachelor of Fine Arts includes BOTH practical AND theoretical teaching of pretty much any art medium (not so often music, though I'm sure there are cases).
    On the other hand, you are unlikely to be working with music under Visual Arts unless it is part of a moving image (audiovisual medium) or an installation-type/mixed-media-type work.

    AND Just to add more confusion to Wisconsinite's comment about where 'film' may fall, other than Fine Arts and Visual Arts it can fall under Dramatic Arts, Screen Arts,... just to name a few and if wikipedia is to be trusted it is also included (in the broader sense) in Plastic Arts! :)
     
  12. mancunienne girl Senior Member

    England
    English - England
    SO, after reading all of this, what do the "artes plásticas" relate to, any art that is not a performing art, like painting, drawing and sculpture?
     
  13. luchadora Junior Member

    NZ / Serbia
    English / Serbian
    I think that would be an educated guess. According to wikipedia plastic arts are, and I quote, " art forms which involve physical manipulation of a plastic medium by moulding or modeling such as sculpture or ceramics. The term has also been applied more broadly to all the visual (non-literary, non-musical) arts." :)
     
  14. Wisconsinite Senior Member

    English United States
    Artes plásticas is the general term I've seen used in Mexico for art class. So it's different from the English term plastic arts, which refers specifically to sculpture and ceramics.

    In most cases, I think "art" is the best translation for artes plásticas, especially if it's related to a school situation. If you want to be really specific, I would use visual arts as the equivalent in English, because it encompasses most of the same things that artes plásticas encompasses. When I think of artes plásticas, I think of art class: crayons, pastels, colored pencils, tempera paint, water colors, scissors, glue, clay, sculpture, etc. Pretty much everything you would do in an elementary/middle school art class all falls under artes plásticas.
     

Share This Page