1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

article - (the) fall

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by cooladilla, Jan 11, 2010.

  1. cooladilla Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    Hiya,

    Would you use the article or not in the following sentence, please?
    "The Americans feel romantic in (the) fall..."
    Thanks for your help in advance! :)
     
  2. adrs Senior Member

    ..con "fall", ¿te refieres al otoño?
     
  3. cooladilla Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    Sí, al otoño.
     
  4. adrs Senior Member

    That way, I would say:
    -Americans feel romantic in Fall...
     
  5. slazenger14

    slazenger14 Senior Member

    Sí, yo lo usaría con el artículo porque me suena más natural. También en este caso, no se debe escribir los nombres de las estaciones con mayúsculas.

    Americans feel most romantic in the fall / in the summer/ in the winter/ because...
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2010
  6. cooladilla Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    Muchísimas gracias! :)
     

Share This Page