1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

articulación armónica

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by stemu, Aug 1, 2006.

  1. stemu Senior Member

    Andalusia
    German
    I have no idea how to translate "articulacion". Could someone help me, please?

    Los estudios han apuntado con solidez al hecho que la articulación armónica entre las esferas productiva y no productiva se revela cada vez más como un nodo crucial en la teoría y práctica del desarrollo, así como para el avance de la justicia de género.
     
  2. PSIONMAN

    PSIONMAN Senior Member

    Nottingham, UK
    Br English
    It's not literal of course but how about "cooperation"
     
  3. stemu Senior Member

    Andalusia
    German
    I don´t think so because its not about people working together. Its about the balance between paid work and child care. But I do not really want to use the word balance, as I have used it often.
     
  4. stemu Senior Member

    Andalusia
    German
    Has anyone else a suggestion for this?
     
  5. Magmod Senior Member

    England
    England English
    1. Mechanism :tick:
    2. coordination
    :)
     
  6. MsRico Junior Member

    Spanish - PR and FL
    depending on context:

    a harmonious operation of..
    a harmonious management of..
    a harmonious coordination between ...
    a harmonious communication between / expression between...
     
  7. annep70 Senior Member

    Ecuador
    French
    harmonious interrelationship por ejemplo
     

Share This Page