articulateur logique

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by salallyb, Oct 14, 2007.

  1. salallyb Senior Member

    English, England
    can anyone please tell me what this is in english? the sentence is:
    'entourez les articulateurs logiques dans le texte'
    if anyone has any ideas i'd be really grateful :)
  2. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    French (lower Normandy)
    Sorry nobody answered you :(
    Maybe something like "connectives", "linking words".
    Here are some examples :)
  3. salallyb Senior Member

    English, England
    No problem, thankyou for answering me :) and thank you for the page it looks very helpful, do u know what the logique bit means.. logical linking words? That bit doesn't seem to make sense
  4. bpipoly

    bpipoly Senior Member

    English, United States
    For future reference, the directions where refering to what in English we call "logical connectors."

    They are logical since they give the reader the logic or reason why various ideas or events are related.

Share This Page