as...as

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by soxgirl45, Jun 3, 2007.

  1. soxgirl45 Senior Member

    USA/English
    Come si dice "as...as" nell'italiano?
    Il castello è molto vecchio (ha costruito nel Medioevo), e non è AS particolareggiato AS il castello a L’Aquila, ma ero sbalordita dal castello...
    Grazie!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 6, 2008
  2. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
     
  3. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    Torno alla domanda di as...as: si può utilizzare 'quanto' nella frase originale, o è meglio usare così...come?
     
  4. Lopes

    Lopes Senior Member

    Brussels
    Dutch (Amsterdam)
    e quando si usa "tanto particolareggiato quanto il castello"? o mi sto sbagliando e questa non è una forma corretta?
     
  5. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    I was taught that così...come and tanto...quanto are interchangeable.
     
  6. tericcia

    tericcia Senior Member

    Bari-Italy
    Italy-Italian
    :thumbsup:
     
  7. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    Hm... it's not totally true: così/come introduces comparative and modal clauses, while you use tanto/quanto only to indicate correspondence of number or quantity (ho tanti amici quanti ne ha lui; non ho tanto denaro quanto te).
     
  8. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    Thanks, I've come to know that instinctively, as I've long forgotten the rules as formally and completely as I'd learned them. But I'm glad you clarified, it's an important distinction.
     
  9. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    You're welcome, Lsp..!
     
  10. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    That "only" is ambiguous. It may lead learners to think that "tanto...quanto" cannot be used with adjectives but only with nouns."(Tanto)...quanto" ("tanto" often being omitted) is also used with adjectives in the "comparativo di uguaglianza":

    "il secondo termine di paragone è introdotto di norma dagli avverbi quanto e come: "tuo fratello è capace quanto te", "ho un'auto veloce come la tua".
    Il primo termine di paragone può essere preceduto dalle forme correlative tanto, altrettanto (con quanto) e così (con come), che sono però ridondanti: "una camicia (tanto) costosa quanto la tua", "io sono (così) indignato come te".
    (Serianni Grammatica italiana)

    So, to answer Karl!!!'s question:

    Yes, with an adjective in a "comparativo di uguaglianza" "(tanto)...quanto" and "(così)...come" are interchangeable (which I think is what lsp's teacher meant).
     
  11. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    That is what I meant but I'd never have been able to articulate it so clearly. As Alfry (one of the greats of a bygone WR era) used to say... da incorniciare! Grazie!
     
  12. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Prego, lsp:)

    I just wanted to add that, when comparing two adjectives, "tanto...quanto" is actually the best form to use: "un ragazzo tanto bello quanto stupido".
     
  13. Necsus

    Necsus Senior Member

    Formello (Rome)
    Italian (Italy)
    I'm sorry, I know that my English is very poor, so I probably was not able to express my point correctly, but I don't clearly understand the reason of your objection. I've never said that you cannot use 'tanto... quanto' with adjectives but only with nouns, I simply was trying to say that 'tanto... quanto' is used when there is a relation of number or quantity, as you can find in any dictionary, e.g. DeMauro:
    tanto - 3 FO in proposizioni comparative, in correlazione con quanto, indica corrispondenza di numero o quantità: spende t. denaro quanto guadagna, ci sono tanti posti a sedere quanti sono gli spettatori.

    And our highly considered Serianni (XIV, 214 e segg.) explains that there are two types of comparative clauses: "comparazione di analogia (reale o ipotetica), quando si istituisce un rapporto di somiglianza, e comparazione di grado, se si stabilisce una relazione quantitativa (che può essere di uguaglianza, di maggioranza, di minoranza, di proporzionalità)". We mostly use 'come... così' in the comparazione di analogia, where "la subordinata serve a mettere in risalto la conformità generica, senza accennare alla grandezza, al vigore, al grado di intensità", while 'tanto... quanto' are used in the comparazione di grado to indicate a rapporto di uguaglianza.

    Therefore I hope you don't mind if, in spite of your exposition da incorniciare, that however I partially share, I'll keep believing that actually 'così... come' and 'tanto... quanto' are not so perfectly interchangeable.
    But this is just a personal opinion, of course.
     
  14. ciccabello New Member

    italian
    Non capisco bene questa frase:
    We can turn single bonds into double bonds with our desaturase enzymes, but only for the bonds closer to the acid end. Putting a double bond between the 9th and 10th carbon from the acid end is as close to the omega end as we can get with this process.
    Questa è la mia traduzione:
    Grazie agli enzimi desaturasi, possiamo trasformare i legame singoli in doppi, ma ciò vale solo per quelli vicini all'acido finale. Quando si crea un doppio legame tra il nono e il decimo atomo di carbonio, si è a metà strada tra i due estremi, quello con l'acido e quello con l'omega (l'altro capo della catena, ndT), quindi possiamo attivare questo processo.
    Secondo voi funziona?
     
  15. mikante

    mikante Senior Member

    italian
    No, significa che mettendo un doppio legame tra il nono e decimo atomo di carbonio, si è allla massima vicinanza possibile dall'omega finale, ottenibile con questo processo.
    Premetto che non capisco nulla di chimica, quindi credo che adesso dovresti rendere meglio tu la frase.
    :)
     
  16. carolinskaya

    carolinskaya Senior Member

    italy
    italian
    Ciao!
    Penso che potrebbe andare "...as close to the omega end as we can get with this process" come " .... tanto vicini all'omega finale di quanto si possa ottenere con questo processo".
     

Share This Page