1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

as best/good /well as possible

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mustermisstler, Sep 21, 2008.

  1. Mustermisstler

    Mustermisstler Senior Member

    England
    Spanish.Spain
    Hi all,

    Is it the same to use " as best as possible" , " as good as possible" or " as well as possible" ?

    Examples:

    We have to strive to do it as best as possible.
    We have to strive to do it as good as possible.
    We have to strive to do it as well as possible.

    Thanks
     
  2. krlss26 Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Spanish (Latin american)
    i don't think as best as works, it just doesn't sound right.

    You can try to be as good as you can be, but it's not standard to say that you do something “as best as you can.” In fact, you can eliminate the second as and use "as best you can" or use the best you can.

    source: http://www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/asbestas.html

    As well as : works as: también como, but actually you CAN use it when talking about the way you do something.

    Good is not the correct use, but it's actually the most common.

    as well as, is used for verbs

    do it as well as possible.

    as good as, for describing nouns or situations.

    i'm as good as you.
     
  3. Mustermisstler

    Mustermisstler Senior Member

    England
    Spanish.Spain
    Thanks Krlss26
     
  4. maghanish2 Senior Member

    United States - English
    No creo que ningunas de esas oraciones suenen bien. Tiene sentido, pero suena un pcoo mal.

    Yo diría cualquiera de estas opciones:

    We have to strive to do the best we can.
    We have to strive to do as good as we can.

    Espero haberte ayudado.
     
  5. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    Don't use "good," it sounds awful. The phrase needs an adverb ("as well as") and "good" is an adjective.
     

Share This Page