1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

as fragile as it is

Discussion in 'English Only' started by SRPGgamer, May 11, 2009.

  1. SRPGgamer Senior Member

    Chinese
    Hey guys~ please help me check this out:

    "With the help of some buble wrap, it won't be as fragile as it is"


    Just tell me if I am using "as fragile as it is" correctly, and does it make sense or not?
     
  2. Franzi Senior Member

    Astoria, NY
    (San Francisco) English
    It doesn't quite make sense because "as it is" suggests that it's currently that fragile, not that it was that fragile before it had the bubble wrap on it.
     
  3. battkam Junior Member

    Canada
    English - Canada
    Maybe: With the help of some bubble wrap, it won't be so fragile anymore.
     
  4. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    Right... which, taking into consideration what Franzi wrote, is the same as ...it won't be as fragile as it (once) was.

    This construction would be fine in another context, but not here.
     
  5. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    This does not make sense. The item is fragile, whether one uses bubble wrap or not. Indeed, the fact that bubble wrap is used indicates that the item itself remains just as fragile as ever.

    Do you perhaps mean "with the help of bubble wrap, it will be less likely to break"?
     
  6. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    I'd say you can colloquially bypass logic here and say that the thing becomes less fragile when wrapped in bubble wrap.

    Otherwise, you start arguing about things like "What is it?" and "How do you define fragile?"
     
  7. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    I agree with GWB. You might simply say that it will be better protected.
     
  8. DPA New Member

    Brazilian Portuguese
    Can't it be written as "as fragile as it was before"?
     
  9. watercanyon

    watercanyon Senior Member

    New Mexico, USA
    USA/English
    No, the item will still be fragile. With protection, the fragile item will be more protected, and less vulnerable to breakage.
     

Share This Page