As (it) can be observed

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Markov1, Apr 3, 2009.

  1. Markov1 Junior Member

    Veracruz
    mexican spanish
    ¡Hola! Alguien me puede ayudar estoy escribiendo un documento formal, yo quiero decir:

    "La intersección resultante hechas por H1 y H2 corresponden a las ecuaciones técnicas. Las últimas variables corresponden a restricciones negativas como puede ser observado en la figura 4, la cual presentan los ángulos más grandes"

    Yo escribí:

    "The resultant intersection done by H1 and H2 correspond to the thecnical equations. The last variables correspond to the negative constraints as (it) can be observed in Figure 4, which (they) present the biggest (or largest) angles"

    ¿Las palabras en negritas son correctas?.


    ¡Saludos!
     
  2. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    Maybe: "The resulting intersection made by H1 and H2 correspond to the technical equations. The last variables correspond to the negative constraints observed in Figure 4, where there are the biggest angles.

    I am not sure about 'negative restraints' but do not know anything about this topic.
     
  3. FromPA

    FromPA Senior Member

    Philadelphia area
    USA English
    I'm not sure I fully understand the construction of the Spanish sentence. There seems to a lack of correspondence between verbs/nouns/pronouns:

    "La(s?) intersección(es?) resultante hechas por H1 y H2 corresponden a las ecuaciones técnicas. Las últimas variables corresponden a restricciones negativas como puede ser observado en la figura 4, la (figura?) cual presentan (?) los ángulos más grandes"

    I think the last part should be translated as, "...as can be seen in figure 4, which presents the largest angles."
     
  4. jackaustralia Senior Member

    Australia English
    There is only one intersection but it is 'made' or 'produced' (hechas) by two things. (hence 'hechas' being plural.) It is odd though that 'la cual' is followed by 'presentan' and this seems to be a mistake. Can a native help?
    Your translation is correct but I would argue mine means the same thing and sounds more natural and is used more commonly in English.
     
  5. Conejillo

    Conejillo Senior Member

    Portland, Oregon, USA
    English - England / West Coast USA
    I don't see any problem with FromPA's translation - it seems just as natural and as likely to be written that way.
     
  6. Markov1 Junior Member

    Veracruz
    mexican spanish
    Antes que nada les agradezco sus comentarios y sugerencias.

    De acuerdo al comentario de Jackaustralia en el area de optimización es usual emplear la palabra "contraints" en lugar de "restraints", la cual se utiliza para señalar una ecuación. Aunque en el texto que escribí debe ser "restricciones de no negatividad", es decir, "nonnegativity constraints".

    Y en cuanto a su cometario:

    "There is only one intersection but it is 'made' or 'produced' (hechas) by two things. (hence 'hechas' being plural.)"

    Es exactamente la interpretación que le quiero dar.

    Lo que no se si es correcto emplear "it" en

    "The last variables correspond to the nonnegativity constraints as (it) can be observed in Figure 4"

    Saludos!
     
  7. cubaMania Senior Member

    "The resulting intersection made by H1 and H2 corresponds to..." (There is only one intersection--it corresponds to...something.)

    Omite el "it". Es "as can be seen in Figure 4, which exhibits the largest angles." o "as can be observed in Figure 4, which exhibits the largest angles." (Again, there is only one Figure 4--it exhibits...something.)

    En cuanto a "Las últimas variables corresponden a..." es posible que signifique "The last variables correspond to..." pero es más probable que quieren decir "The latter variables correspond to ...". En español la palabra "últimos" abarca los dos sentidos, pero en inglés son dos palabras diferentes.
     

Share This Page