1. piotr1980 Senior Member

    Polish
    Hello,

    What does ''as of today'' mean in English and French.
    Is ''from today'' or ''a partir d'aujourd'hui'' correct?

    Can we say ''I will live in the new hous as of next month''?

    Many thanks,
    Piotr
     
  2. francais_espanol Senior Member

    Canada, English
    From today onwards, starting today
    dès maintenant

    As of next month I ...
    A partir du mois prochain, je...
     
  3. PamBeec New Member

    Washington DC
    English-American
    I would specify that context is everything in this case. Yes, "as of today" can mean "dès maintenant" or dorénavant" (ie. henceforth).

    However, if can also mean "Up until this point/day/moment” ("Jusqu'à ce jour."). For example:

    " As of today, the company has not seen any profits."
    " As of today, there has been no sign of the lost ship."
    " As of today, the stock market is down 30 points."

    Hope that clarifies - although this was a post from long ago, I couldn't let it go when I saw it! :)
     
  4. Raoul_14740

    Raoul_14740 Senior Member

    Normandie - Français
    Bien vu Pambeec !
    Ce sens n'était pas dans les "compound forms".
    Phrase au futur : désormais ...
    "désormais on ne nous verra plus ensemble
    désormais mon coeur vivra sous les décombres
    de ce monde qui nous ressemble
    et que le temps a dévasté."
    Phrase au passé : à ce jour ...
     
  5. PamBeec New Member

    Washington DC
    English-American
    Désormais <--> à ce jour - merci, Raoul_14740!

    Et en anglais, l'équivalent de "as of today" serait "as of that day..." :

    PRESENT: "As of today, they will not see us together (again)." -->
    PAST: "As of that day, they never saw us together (again)."

    NB: "Again" s'ajoute à la fin de la phrase pour mettre l'accent sur le fait qu'une action habituelle va cesser/a cessé... On peut également employer "any more," "any longer" (expression plus soutenue), et "no longer" (se situe avant le verbe principale - we will no longer see). Ceux-ci sont des adverbes de temps, je suppose, mais honnêtement je n'ai jamais réfléchi là-dessus jusqu'à maintenant!


    Cordialement,
    PamBeec
     

Share This Page