1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

As per usual...

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Simoneer, Dec 22, 2009.

  1. Simoneer New Member

    Swedish
    Is this grammatically correct? Of course, it depends on how it is used, I suppose. Think about it in this context: "As per usual manner." Does that work?

    If not, I have a bad writing habit on my hands that I need to get rid of!
     
  2. Driven

    Driven Senior Member

    USA/English
    ...as per the instructions
    ....as per our previous discussion
    ...as per the routine

    I think you need "the" or a possessive pronoun after "as per"
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2009
  3. En-Fr New Member

    English - United States
    I suppose it works, but I think it's rarely used.
     
  4. Simoneer New Member

    Swedish
    Thanks for the replies.
     
  5. cuchuflete

    cuchuflete Senior Member

    Maine, EEUU
    EEUU-inglés
  6. Simoneer New Member

    Swedish
    ...I wouldn't say any of those are quite the same.
     
  7. NTV Senior Member

    Japanese
  8. ronaldnelson75 Banned

    English - u.s
    Exactly right:)
     
  9. Simoneer New Member

    Swedish
    Thanks! :)
     
  10. GiullianLeap New Member

    Bronx, NY, USA
    English
    Hi Simoneer,

    Not to resurrect an old post, but I believe there is an increasing obsession to use the "as per" construction, especially in business or formal communications. While it may be technically correct, it is ineloquent. Think of all the great writing (or at least effective writing) you have ever read. I know I can't remember an instance that included "as per".

    I suggest that you consider words that are already sufficient in this situation, such as "according to".

    ...according to the instructions
    ....according to our previous discussion
    ...according to the routine

    If you do intend to use "as per", I would recommend that you use "per" instead. It costs you one word fewer, and the meaning is the same. (I credit my high school English teacher, who was a very bright man, for encouraging brevity. Writing "due to the fact that" in lieu of "because" was his favorite example to ridicule.)

    I hope that helps!
     
  11. Simoneer New Member

    Swedish

    This is interesting and informative. Late or not, thanks for chiming in.

    I am not intent on using this particular wording, and may indeed scratch it from my vocabulary altogether.
     

Share This Page