as previsões específicas neste Decreto

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by William Stein, Feb 6, 2013.

  1. William Stein Senior Member

    San Jose, Costa Rica
    American English
    Does anybody understand previsões here? It doesn't seem to fit any of the dictionary definitions (predictions, forecasts, forethought...):

    Art. 68. Compete à Controladoria-Geral da União, observadas as competências dos demais órgãos e entidades e as previsões específicas neste Decreto:
    I - definir o formulário padrão,

    Article 68.

    It is the responsibility of the Federal Comptroller-General’s Office, with due consideration for the areas of responsibility of the other organs and entities and the specific ??? of this Decree:
    I – to design the standard form,,,etc.

    Could it mean "specific provisions"?
     
  2. donbeto

    donbeto Senior Member

    Vancouver (Canada)
    Eng (Canada)
    Provisions would be my guess. Provisões would be an very easy typo to make.
     
  3. Carfer

    Carfer Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Portuguese - Portugal
    In the legal lingo, 'previsão (legal)' is the same as 'disposição (legal)', 'preceito', so it equates to a stipulation, a command/mandate, a legal rule, a proviso/provision (in the context of a law)
     

Share This Page