as soon as I finish/have finished

Discussion in 'English Only' started by ofriendragon, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. I will go to the airport to pick her up as soon as I finish/have finished the preparations.

    Would there be any difference between finish/have finished here? They sound the same to me.


    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    In everyday conversation, I would expect to hear either one used to mean the same thing, OFD. I think that "finish" would be most idiomatic.
     
  3. Thanks, Dimcl.
     
  4. Saurabh

    Saurabh Senior Member

    New Delhi City
    English-British, Hindi
    I guess, grammatically it would be "have finished".
     
  5. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    Could you please explain? What is ungrammatical about "...as soon as I finish the preparations"?
     
  6. Saurabh

    Saurabh Senior Member

    New Delhi City
    English-British, Hindi

    Well, Dimcl

    According to me both are grammatical. However, since the words "as soon as" were used they instinctly let me use "have finished" instead of "finish".
    Don't you share the same?
    Cheers,
    Saurabh
     
  7. Dimcl Senior Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    Canadian English
    I would probably also use "have finished" but only because I'm a stickler.:D

    Many, many people would say:

    "I will do my homework as soon as I finish my dinner"
    "I will brush my teeth as soon as I put on my pyjamas"
    "I will wash the floor as soon as I finish the ironing"

    I don't believe that "as soon as" would play a role in the choice.
    In casual conversation, I think this would be the more common construction.
     
  8. Hello Saurabh,
    Could you please tell me, are the two sentences typical English in India ?
     
  9. Saurabh

    Saurabh Senior Member

    New Delhi City
    English-British, Hindi

    Yeah Dimcl,
    After all, you are a native. How could you be wrong? It would rather have to be me only if one amongst us were to be .:) English is my second language and I love it a lot though. Yet, I try to be grammatically perfect and am on it!
    Good day!
    Saurabh

    I do not know whether it is typical English here or not. However, I've got to say , some educated Indians speak very very well. They(we) are so fluent in Grammar even though English is not our native language and is used at work only.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2009
  10. Thomas Tompion Senior Member

    Southwest France
    English - England
    I think there's a slight suggestion of greater urgency in as soon as you finish, as opposed to as soon as you have finished. If I were giving instructions I'd think the second marginally more courteous.
     

Share This Page