1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

As we discussed,...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by andarieguita, Sep 17, 2010.

  1. andarieguita New Member

    English - US
    Hi everyone,

    I am writing a letter in Spanish memorializing a conversation, and I would like to say something like: "As we discussed, I would be willing to review your documents." I usually use "hablar de" for "discuss," and I realize that "discutir" has more of an argumentative connotation. Is there a phrase commonly used in Spanish that would be appropriate here, or should I just rephrase my sentence?

    Thank you so much!
     
  2. Jared82CA Junior Member

    "charlar" is not very formal, but it would still be appropriate for most occasions.
     
  3. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Como lo hablamos/ habíamos hablado ...
     
  4. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Me gusta mucho la idea de duvija, Como lo hablamos/habíamos hablado...;)

    Goyo
     
  5. Adelaida Péndelton

    Adelaida Péndelton Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish - Spain
    Como ya te comenté...
     
  6. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Más curiosidad me da la traducción de 'I would be willing to review ...'

    'willing' no es fácil.

    Saludos
     
  7. Perrito

    Perrito Senior Member

    Estats Units
    Estats Units, anglès
    Estaría dispuesto/a a revisar los documentos.
     
  8. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    'willing' tiene una extraña connotación de que algo se hace, pero con peligro, o demasiado esfuerzo. (Yo solía usar 'will' en inglés en el mismo sentido que 'vil' en Yiddish, hasta que alguien me preguntó por qué usaba eso como si fuera para una tarea dificultosa. Recién ahí me di cuenta de mi error y del significado de 'willing').

    Saludos
     
  9. andarieguita New Member

    English - US
    Muchas gracias a todos! "Como lo hablamos" sounds like what I'm looking for, and I will also think about the other suggestions. I really appreciate your time!
     
  10. neizan New Member

    English - USA
    @duvija, I partially agree with your statement in that sometimes 'willing' can have the connotation of doing something undesireable. However, the connotation is not always negative, it depends on the context. For example, "I'm willing to leave on Friday instead of Saturday." It's possible I actually preferred to leave on Friday. I will admit, though, that the word "willing" does disguise my preference for leaving on Friday, and instead leaves it as a neutral statement. In this example, the person listening wouldn't necessarily know which of the two days I really prefer.

    IMO, most of the time "to be willing to do something" = "estar dispuesto a hacer algo".

    I know this thread isn't asking about willing vs. dispuesto, but I thought I'd add my two cents.
     
  11. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    Maybe we should open a new link with 'will/willing'? it wasn't easy for me to get them in the right point, between 'I'm willing to do it even if it means some bother', or any other more positive statement.
     

Share This Page