1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

as we know it

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by k_georgiadis, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I believe that this little phrase is strictly an americanism, as in the sentence:

    I take "as we know it" to mean "totally; e.g., all customs, daily routines and comforts, social order, and institutions." In Italian, is the same notion conveyed by a verbatim translation of the above sentence?
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    La terza guerra mondiale sarebbe un olocausto nucleare e la fine del mondo, per come siamo abituati a conoscerlo.

    I think the meaning is the same.
     
  3. Taak Junior Member

    Vicenza
    Italian, Italy
    A verbatim traslation could be "come lo conosciamo" but if it means "totally", it could also be: "in tutto e per tutto" "completo" "assoluto"
     
  4. M_07 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hello everyone.

    I am struggling with the translation of:

    it's the end of the world as we know it.(and I feel fine).

    How can I translate it in Italian, please?

    Thanks.:)
     
  5. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Fan dei R.E.M.?:) Io tradurrei semplicemente "E' la fine del mondo che conosciamo". Bisognerebbe chiedere a Michael Stipe cosa intendesse con "And I feel fine", nonostante la visione apocalittica descritta nella canzone: "e nonostante tutto, io sto bene" o "e per me va bene (che il mondo che conosciamo finisca)"?

    Non so se sia un calco dall'inglese, ma "il mondo che conosciamo" nel senso di "the world as we know it" si usa:

    Tra le più scioccanti proposte contenute nel suo nuovo libro, vi è quella di "una guida per i superstiti dei cambiamenti climatici", per aiutarli a sopravvivere dopo il totale crollo della società umana...Insomma un'ultima traccia dopo la fine del mondo che conosciamo.
    (Repubblica)
     
  6. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    The expression as we know it is used also in Australia but I have never known it to mean totally. I understand it to mean the way we experience it at present. The totally meaning must be American English.
     
  7. M_07 Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Grazie Giovannino, capito.:)
     
  8. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    E tradurlo con per quanto ne sappiamo?
     
  9. giovannino

    giovannino Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Leggo solo ora (questo thread è stato appena menzionato in un intervento). No, credo che i madrelingua confermeranno che "as we know it" non può significare "per quanto ne sappiamo" (che si traduce invece con "as far as we know" -- at least as far as I know :)).
     
  10. joanvillafane Senior Member

    U.S., New Jersey
    U.S. English
    Hi giovannino - I concur and confirm :tick: And replying to You Little Ripper, I don't think k_georgiadis meant "totally" as a synonym for "as we know it" but rather to express the idea that it refers to how we experience (whatever) in all its aspects.
     
  11. CPA Senior Member

    Rome
    British English/Italian biling
    La fine del mondo così come lo conosciamo is what I've always heard. ;)
     
  12. fairymoon

    fairymoon Junior Member

    Ferrara
    Italian
    I would say "la fine del mondo così come lo conosciamo/che conosciamo" = "the end of the world as we know it".
     

Share This Page