as well as

Discussion in 'English Only' started by windwhisper, Jan 14, 2013.

  1. windwhisper Junior Member


    I came across a seeminly unusual use of "as well as" (or maybe I just missed a bigger point) when I was reading "Jack be nimble" (a story of The Economist, not bylined):
    The story is about Jack Lew (who is expected to be Barack Obama's next treasury secretary), and the paragraphy is about the US economy (which is in Jack's favor).

    What has puzzled me is the function/meaning of "as well as" in this context.

    Could someone kindly enlighten me? Thanks! :)
  2. Beryl from Northallerton Moderator

    British English
    "... it is remarkable the economy has performed as well as it has, given uncertainty over taxes and the threat of government shutdown and default. "

    It is remarkable that the economy has performed well. = It is remarkable that the economy has performed as well as it has.
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2013
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    English - South-East England
    To add to that: the three words 'it has given' are very misleading, and really need a comma. They don't go together: 'given' is a preposition introducing a reason, and 'it has' is the end of a clause where a repeated verb should be understood: 'it has (performed)'.
  4. windwhisper Junior Member

    Hello Beryl and entangledbank,

    Thanks so much for your help. Now it finally makes sense to me. :)

Share This Page