Ascolti televisivi

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by miketta0509, Mar 28, 2009.

  1. miketta0509 New Member

    Venice, italy
    Italian
    Come si dice in inglese "Ascolti televisivi"? in italiano si usa anche la parola "Share": può essere usata anche in inglese o ha un significato totalmente diverso? grazie!
    How do you say in english "ascolti televisivi"? in italian we use the word "share" as "level of audience of a television programme": is this word used also in english? thank you!:)
     
  2. stanzavuota

    stanzavuota Senior Member

    Italy, Italian
  3. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    What do you mean by level of audience, amount, volume of them? etc
     
  4. effeundici Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian - Tuscany
    The number of people who are watching that particular TV show
     
  5. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    I don't think we have a noun for it... we probably do but I just can't think of it, I keep thinking about 'hits' but that's more for online kind of stuff...
     
  6. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Se fosse paragonabile a 'indice di ascolto', io direi TV ratings.
     
  7. Alxmrphi Senior Member

    Reykjavík, Ísland
    UK English
    Yeah! That'd work (I presumed it was the same type of thing)
     
  8. underhouse Senior Member

    Pensavo che "audience", da solo, funzionasse (e.g. "The show has a big audience").
     
  9. miketta0509 New Member

    Venice, italy
    Italian
    Grazie a tutti!molto esaustivi! Thank to all of you! :)
     
  10. infinite sadness

    infinite sadness Senior Member

    sicilia
    bilingue siciliano-italiano
    Share is the percentage of a TV audience related to the audience of other all TV on a determinate time.
     
  11. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Giusto per informazioni!:)
    Wiki dice che la differenza fra rating e share è questa:

    "The difference between rating and share is that a rating reflects the percentage of the total population of televisions tuned to a particular program while share reflects the percentage of televisions actually in use tuned to a particular program."
     

Share This Page