1. RIKARDORIKARDO Junior Member

    Español
    Alguien sabe como traducir esta palabra
    En el Perú usamos este termino para los pueblos que recien empiezan a formarse. basicamente por invasión de la gente de bajos recursos en terrenos del Estado.
    Puedo usar Urbanization?
     
  2. ROSANGELUS

    ROSANGELUS Senior Member

    Caracas
    Español
    Hola
    Aca en Venezuela se conoce como "Invasión", con el tiempo luego que no hay mas remedio que urbanizar el terreno (colocar los servicios básicos)para mejorar la calidad de vida de sus habitantes y el Estado no puede sacarlos de allí, pues pasa a ser un barrio.
    Las Urbanizaciones son algo más planificado.

    Saludos
    Es solo un comentario, no sé como traducirlo.
     
  3. RIKARDORIKARDO Junior Member

    Español
    Gracias.
    RIKARDO
     
  4. Tiana Junior Member

    Lima
    Peru, Spanish
    Pregunto de nuevo, en el mismo contexto peruano, ASENTAMIENTO HUMANO, sería algo así como SETTLEMENT??
    Gracias por la ayuda que me puedan brindar!!
     
  5. panchita07 New Member

    USA English
    Could someone please help me out. I need to know how to say asentamiento humano. I'm living in Mexico and need to know what that means here and how to translate it to English. I realize that another thread has been posted but it is in regards to what the word means in Peru. Thanks so much.
     
  6. twen Senior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    Is it a settlement or settlement pattern?

    twen
     
  7. Wind_of_fall

    Wind_of_fall Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru Spanish
    Can someone tell me what a "Squatter Settlement" means? Is it the same as "asentamiento Humano" in spanish? To me, asentamiento humano is an area constituted for poor neighborhoods.
     
  8. twen Senior Member

    U.S.A. - English
    A "squatter" is someone living on land without buying or renting it. A "squatter settlement" is an informally established "neighborhood" where many have established "homes" on property, without adhering to zoning regulations or having permission to live there.

    twen
     
  9. Wind_of_fall

    Wind_of_fall Senior Member

    Lima
    Peru Spanish
    Thank you very much for your answer.
    In spanish we would cal it ¨invasión¨. At least that's what we call it here in Peru.

    I always have some many questions like this one. I'll be visiting this site more often. I hope I can contribute too.
     
  10. SDLX Master

    SDLX Master Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Spanish - Peru
    asentamiento humano = shanty town
     
  11. daniel.uy

    daniel.uy Senior Member

    Rocha, Uruguay
    Rio de la Plata Spanish
    Hello, I have noticed that you all are considering the word asentamiento as a synonym of occupying property without legal claim, which is of course, right, but that's not necesarily right in every context.

    We have to consider, for example, that if we were dealing with a historical subject of study, we would plainly say human settlement, as in Earliest Human settlement in the Mesa Region. The obvious thing here is that context is imperative to define any translation.
     
  12. sudexpress Senior Member

    I have to say that in Spain asentamiento humano is just (human) settlement, regarding to geographical and sociological terms. We would not call a shanty town a asentamiento humano, given this expression describes a settlement no matter its location, quality, social class, etc.

    A shanty town is a "barrio de chabolas", for example. I reckon there are quite a few words to describe shanty town in Spanish but they don't come up to my mind right now.

    Cheers
    Sudexpress
     
  13. Eng2Span-Translator-Ben Junior Member

    English/Spanish - Perú
    In Perú, a shanty town would be called a pueblo joven; a ghetto a barriada; and a squatter settlement an asentamiento humano. At least, that's what it seems to me.
     
  14. presea15 New Member

    Peru
    Quería saber si existe un equivalente en el inglés para "Asentamiento Humano". gracias!
     
  15. vicdark

    vicdark Senior Member

    U.S.A.
    Español, Bolivia
    Human settlement
     
  16. choche New Member

    United States
    Squatter Settlement
     
  17. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Warwick
    UK English
    Asentamiento humano en el sentido arqueológico es human settlement. Si el contexto es de tugurios sin planificar son squatter settlements or shanty towns.
     

Share This Page