1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Asignar el sitio web de la aplicación como sitio de confianza

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by CaraIT, Jun 14, 2006.

  1. CaraIT Senior Member

    Madrid
    English
    Field and topic:
    I.T
    ---------------------

    Sample sentence:
    Asignar el sitio web de la aplicación como sitio de confianza
     
  2. rholt Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Louisiana
    Asignar el sitio web de la aplicación como sitio de confianza
    could be:
    Assign the application's web site as a trusted site.
     
  3. Ed the Editor

    Ed the Editor Senior Member

    I really like Rholt's translation.

    The only small change I'd suggest is possibly saying "Mark" instead of "Assign," for the situation in which a user can click on a checkbox to say "Yes, I trust this site."

    But depending on the context, "assign" may be the word you want.

    Hope this is helpful.
     
  4. rholt Senior Member

    Venezuela
    Louisiana
    Me too. :)
     
  5. CaraIT Senior Member

    Madrid
    English
    OK thanks to both!!

    So, this is not correct then:

    Mark the application web site as a secure site??

    Cheers!!
     
  6. Ed the Editor

    Ed the Editor Senior Member

    Cara,

    I think both "secure" and "trusted" could work. I've seen both terms used to mean the same thing, that it's okay to go to that web site, without fear of getting a virus or of getting software downloaded to you without your permission.

    However, "secure" sometimes means that communications between you and the site can't be intercepted by someone else. To avoid that other possible meaning, I like "trusted" more if it means that a list is being made of sites that are okay to go to.

    I hope this is helpful.
     
  7. CaraIT Senior Member

    Madrid
    English
    Thanks Ed!
     

Share This Page