1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

asignatura estatal

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by senora612, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. senora612 New Member

    USA, English
    ¿Puede decirme qué significa este término de México <asignatura estatal>?
    Muchas gracias.
     
  2. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    Hola Senora:

    Where did you see/hear this term? Do you have more information? I'm not sure what it means. State subject does not sound right to me. It may or may not fit the context.

    :)
     
  3. senora612 New Member

    USA, English
    well, it is listed on a transcript from a junior high school from Mexico City. State subject did not sound right to me either. Maybe it is something required in certain regions in Mexico?
    Thanks
     
  4. Kibramoa

    Kibramoa Senior Member

    Deep South, U.S.A.
    Spanish - MX
    That's what I was thinking: a report card or a transcript.
    The only think that comes to mind is that in that particular state it is required that students take a course on (history, government, etc.). Not part of the national requirements, but part of the State Board of Education.

    :)
     
  5. senora612 New Member

    USA, English
    thanks again for your help!
     

Share This Page