asignatura hueso

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by bulsara, Jan 7, 2010.

  1. bulsara Junior Member

    Spanish and Galician
    I'd like to know whether there is an exact English translation for the Spanish phrase "asignatura hueso", which refers to a very difficult subject and is mainly used by secondary school students. I've heard some people say "doss subject" to refer to an easy subject, but I can't find its opposite.
    Many thanks!
  2. PichaPuerto

    PichaPuerto Senior Member


    I can't think of an expression that we use. We would just say the usual, maths is tough/difficult.
    In some BrE slang, perhaps you could use "dodgy", but normally that is used when talking about your own ability.

    Maths is a well dodgy subject.=Maths is a difficult subject.
    I'm dodgy at maths=I'm bad at maths.
  3. Jacobtm Senior Member

    English - New York
    A "doss subject" sounds like it's a phrase they'd use in the UK, not in the US, just for reference.

    With something difficult, you can use these basic constructions:

    "This is a bitch of a course."
    "This class is a bitch."

    Young people probably won't be offended, but older people and feminists might.

Share This Page