1. aimnotinglish Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentinian Spanish
    Hola chicos,queria saber cual sería la traduccion de "asignatura pendiente" pero como uso de la frase para expresar algo que no pudiste hacer y que por ende ahora te queda pendiente hacer eso que no hiciste/pudiste hacer.
  2. c.canning Senior Member

    English (british) Spanish (castellano)
    Por lo que dices del contexto: unfinished business
  3. Adele E New Member

    if someone says you are his 'asignatura pendiente' - what does this mean. I know the literal translation but..... I'm sure there is more....
  4. jammer Member

    Zaragoza, Spain
    US English
  5. Gregory MD

    Gregory MD Senior Member

    Chile - Español
    Literally, in academic context, that means a pending coursework, unfinished because you either left it or never took it.

    If not talking in academic context, it could mean unfinished business or unresolved matter.
  6. Adele E New Member

    thank you, what would it's meaning be in a relationship context.... I've heard this term used in a few situations but not entirely clear of it's meaning - good/bad?
  7. CatPerson New Member

    In a relationship context means, for example, if
    "she´s the girl you´ve always loved but you have never declare your love to her", then your affair with her is your "asignatura pendiente". ¿your unfinished business? how would you say it in english, please?

Share This Page