Asignatura pendiente

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Mary_Poppins, Apr 18, 2007.

  1. Mary_Poppins Senior Member

    Spain
    Spain Spanish
    Hi!!

    How would you translate "asignatura pendiente" into English?
    It applies to students who are in a course at school but haven`t passed all the subjects from the previous year. Consequently, they have to sit for an exam of those subjects.

    Thank you!!
    Mary :)
     
  2. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    Pending coursework.
     
  3. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
  4. Tizona

    Tizona Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Y como se dice en ingles cuando el contexto es figurado? Algo asi como: "La asignatura pendiente de la industria es la exportacion"


    Gracias
     
  5. Wellow Senior Member

    Near Southampton (England)
    English - British (England)
    Además del uso ya mencionado,

    Dice en mi diccionario que
    "asignatura pendiente" puede significar asunto sin resolver.

    (asunto sin resolver) unresolved matter, unfinished business.
    ejemplo: tendo una asignatura pendiente con ella.

    Asi, La asignatura pendiente de la industria es la exportacion means something like
    the unresolved matter / business for the industry is exports.


    Saludos
     
  6. spanglish74

    spanglish74 Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    Se puede decir resit subject tanto en inglés británico como americano?
     
  7. Wellow Senior Member

    Near Southampton (England)
    English - British (England)
    Se puede decir : resit/retake an examination = volver a presentarse a (examen). Por lo menos en Inglaterra.

    I would say "retake a course/subject " = volver a estudiar / repetir etc.

    Saludos
     
  8. vegaquark New Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Yo diría simplemente: "The pending task of industry is exports"

    Espero ser de ayuda.

    Saludos!
     

Share This Page