asignatura suelta de redacción

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by flyingcat2008, Mar 2, 2009.

  1. flyingcat2008 Senior Member

    china,chino
    Sólo estudios especializados de periodismo,traducción contienen alguna asignatura suelta de redacción.

    Hi, everyone!

    How to understand "asignatura suelta de redacción"here?

    subject loose of..?

    gracias:)
     
  2. teatime Senior Member

    Málaga
    Spain . Spanish
    Hola Flying cat,
    El contexto que nos das no es suficiente. De todos modos, si "suelta de redacción" significa "a fluent use of written language" no está bien expresado en español.
    Saludos
     
  3. Asking Junior Member

    Spanish
    No; creo que se refiere a "una sola" asignatura de redacción... no?

    It means you don't have a whole program (I mean a group of "asignaturas", I don't know the term in English) aimed for you to learn about writing or editing ("redacción" may have both meanings) -but just a few subjects related to it.
     

Share This Page