asociación civil

Discussion in 'Legal Terminology' started by anabelver17, Feb 25, 2010.

  1. anabelver17 Junior Member

    ARGENTINA
    Argentinean Spanish
    Hola, alguien podría darme la equivalencia exacta de "Asociación Civil"?? Por ahí leí Citizens Association pero no me cierra... no he encontrado muchos ejemplos de esa combinación lexemática y no creo que sea la adecuada en este caso. Gracias
     
  2. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Creo que es Civil Association.
     
  3. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    In the US, the term "Civil Association" has no meaning.

    I would need more context to offer more help. For example, if Asociación Civil refers to an organization to carry on a business for profit, the members of which share the profits, then "partnership" would be the correct term. What is the purpose of the Asociación Civil do and are there owners of the Asociación Civil?
     
  4. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    La asociación civil es sin fines de lucro, por lo general se usa para las instituciones educativas. cómo sería el término en USA?

    Gracias!
     
  5. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
  6. Cancion Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    ¡Sí, perdón, estaba abajo, no sé porqué hay mas de un link con lo mismo, si lo hubera abierto yo me lo cerraban en un minuto previa llamada de atención!
     
  7. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    Sin fines de lucro is generally translated as "non-profit" (and depending on your preference in punctuation, as "nonprofit"). I prefer the hypen because it makes it easier to read and therefore I generally use "non-profit."

    Non-profit organizations are set up as a corporation, in which case they are referred to as a "non-profit corporation" (and sometimes as a "not-for-profit corporation"), or they are not incorporated, in which they are referred to as an "unincorporated association."

    In either case, it would be correct to refer to them as a "non-profit organization."

    In the US, non-profit organizations can be set up for various reasons: charitable, education, prevention of cruelty to animals, citizen's groups, political groups, business leagues, social clubs, and so on.
     
  8. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Hi Ricardo:

    I have these two definitions. One for Non- profit corporations and another one for Unincorporated Nonprofit Associations. I am also posting regulations for "asociación civil" according to Mexico City Civil Code .


    Nonprofit Corporations: Not all non-profit organizations are filed with the Secretary of State. Many, but not all, non-profit organizations chose to incorporate. A nonprofit corporation is created by filing a certificate of formation with the secretary of state in accordance with the Texas Business Organizations Code ("BOC"). "Nonprofit corporation" means a corporation no part of the income of which is distributable to members, directors, or officers [BOC, Section 22.001(5)]. A nonprofit corporation may be created for any lawful purpose, or purposes permitted by the BOC. Not all nonprofit corporations are entitled to exemption from state or federal taxes.

    Unincorporated Nonprofit Associations: Section 252.001 of the BOC defines an unincorporated nonprofit association as an unincorporated organization consisting of three or more members joined by mutual consent for a common, nonprofit purpose. All unincorporated nonprofit associations, whether or not the entities are tax exempt, are subject to the provisions of the Uniform Unincorporated Nonprofit Association Act, Chapter 252 of the BOC. The Act addresses a limited number of major issues relating to nonprofit associations; namely, the authority of the nonprofit association to acquire, hold and transfer property in its own name; the authority to sue and be sued as a separate legal entity; and the contract and tort liability of an association's officers and its members. If you need further information regarding these provisions or how they might affect your association, you should contact your own legal counsel.

    Código Civil para el Distrito Federal

    Artículo 2670.
    Cuando varios individuos convinieren en reunirse, de manera que no sea enteramente transitoria, para realizar un fin común que no esté prohibido por la ley y que no tenga carácter preponderantemente económico, constituyen una asociación.

    Artículo 2671.
    El contrato por el que se constituya una asociación, debe constar por escrito.

    Artículo 2672.
    La asociación puede admitir y excluir asociados.

    Artículo 2673.
    Las asociaciones se regirán por sus estatutos, los que deberán ser inscritos en el Registro Público para que produzcan efectos contra tercero.

    According to this information, how do you think we have to refer to asociaciones civiles in English?

    Thanks again

     
  9. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
  10. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Hi Oscar:

    May I ask how do you know it is a sociedad civil? Couldn't it be an asociación civil? or perhaps another kind of asociación o sociedad?

    As far as I understand, noncommercial means "less comercial" rather than "civil" in Spanish. Also, there is an imporant difference between "sociedad civiles y sociedades mercantiles".

    So, I am sorry not to agree with your proposal. Of course this does not mean I am right, for I am probably not. So, it is iuris tantum
     
  11. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    Quice decir sociedad Asociación Civil. Una Sociedad Civil no tiene objeto comercial pero si objeto económico.
    La sociedad del link me suena a típica Asociación Civil aunque no pude confirmarlo. No encuentro que diga que tienen o no fin económico. Creo que noncommercial implica también no económico pero habria que confirmarlo.

    Si la Asociación Civil del hilo tiene personería jurídica, cosa normal, entonces no debería traducirse como unincorporated.
     
  12. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    Oscar:

    Perdona, pero la incorporación no le da personalidad juridica. Eso es otra cosa, según creo
     
  13. 0scar Senior Member

    Furlan-Argjentine
    ¿Y qué cosa es?
     
  14. Iuris Tantum

    Iuris Tantum Senior Member

    Juneau
    Mexican Spanish
    ¿La personalidad? Se entiende por personalidad jurídica aquella por la que se reconoce a una persona, entidad, asociación o empresa, capacidad suficiente para contraer obligaciones y realizar actividades que generan plena responsabilidad jurídica, frente a sí mismos y frente a terceros

    http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personalidad_jurídica
     
  15. RicardoElAbogado Senior Member

    SF Bay Area, California
    American English
    What you cite from Texas is very similar to the law in California (and most US states). I don't see anything in the Código Civil that defines the association as an asociación civil. To answer your question, I think we need more context from the original poster. ​

    What is the purpose of the asociación civil? What is the relation of the members to each other? For example, do they all own land that is benefitted by the association? Or are they members of the public who are joining together for a common goal, such as preventing cruelty to animals, promoting literacy, or protecting the environment? ​
     

Share This Page