asopao - origin?

Discussion in 'Etymology, History of languages and Linguistics (EHL)' started by phil-s, Oct 26, 2013.

  1. phil-s Junior Member

    Puerto Rico/Oregon - English
    <...>

    I can't find anything on the origin of this word in these forums or via Google. We use it in PR to refer to a thick soup with meat and rice. I assumed for a long time it came from asopado, derived in turn from sopar. But searches suggest that this verb never existed. So is it Taino derived and it's just coincidence that it looks like it came from a verb? In that case, asopao has nothing to do with sopa. which seems unlikely. Then again, I can't find an entymology for sopa.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 27, 2013
  2. Quiviscumque

    Quiviscumque Moderator

    Ciudad del paraíso
    Spanish-Spain
    "sopar" does exist:



    sopar. 1. Hacer sopa (DRAE)

    And note that "sopa" means primarily "Pedazo de pan empapado en cualquier líquido."

    "Sopa" comes from a Germanic suppa, taken by Late Latin. Meyer-Lübke:

    suppa (germ.) „eingetunkte Brotschnitte". 2. supfa (langob.)
    1. Ital. zuppa, afrz. soupe, prov., katal., span., portg. sopa; ital. zuppo „getränkt", „durchweicht". — Ablt.: span., portg. sopar „Brot einweichen"; frz. souper, prov. sopar „zu Abend essen" [and hence your English supper]

    "Sopa" is just your "soup":

    soup (n.) "liquid food," 1650s, from French soupe "soup, broth," from Late Latin suppa "bread soaked in broth," from a Germanic source (cf. Middle Dutch sop "sop, broth"), from Proto-Germanic base *supp-, from PIE *sub-, from root *seue- "to take liquid" (see sup (v.2)).
     
  3. phil-s Junior Member

    Puerto Rico/Oregon - English
    Nitido. So much for Google. So then in all likelihood, the word does indeed come from the verb. Thanks.
     

Share This Page