Aspekt dokonany / niedokonany i Present Perfect Continuous

Discussion in 'Polski (Polish)' started by wolfbm1, Feb 5, 2013.

  1. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Witam.

    Zastanawiam się w jakim aspekcie można przetłumaczyć następujące zdanie:

    Years ago Andrew would always laugh about the bizarre things old age has been doing to his dad.
    Źródło:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2527472&page=2&p=12748418#post12748418

    Kontekst: The bizarre things old age regularly did to Andrew's father, such as making him on occasions forget his own name, continue to occur at the time this was written. However, Andrew no longer finds this funny; it upsets him if anything seeing his dad be so forgetful and affected by old age.

    Andrew would always laugh about the bizarre things old age had done/has done/would do to his dad. Old age still affects his father, but Andrew no longer finds it funny.

    I hope that makes it clearer.

    I feel that 'would do' and 'had done' both work. (
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2527472&p=12741113#post12741113)

    Dokonanym:

    1. Dawniej Andrzej zwykł śmiać się z osobliwych rzeczy, które podeszły wiek przysporzył i nadal przysparza jego ojcu.

    Niedokonanym:

    2. Dawniej Andrzej zwykł śmiać się z osobliwych rzeczy, które podeszły wiek przysparzał i nadal przysparza jego ojcu.


    Wydaję mi się, że w dokonanym. Ja sądzicie?
     
  2. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Hi, Wolf. I would only say bizarre things the old age had done to his father or would do, but they may mean something slightly different. I don't think we can use has done with the past tense in the first clause. As to the Polish translation -- I would translate bizarre as dziwnych -- osobliwy has more positive connotations. I would just use a regular past tense in Polish. Dawniej Andrzej śmiał się z (różnych -- I would add różnych) rzeczy które przyniósł ojcu starszy wiek, które przyszly wraz ze starszym wiekiem, smiał się z ojca i z różnych dziwnych rzeczy które przyniósł mu starszy wiek, smiał się z różnych smiesznych rzeczy które były rezultatem starzenia się ojca.
     
  3. Thomas1

    Thomas1 Senior Member

    polszczyzna warszawska
    Ja natomiast optowałbym za 'used to' zamiast 'would', tak jak dwie osoby, które napisały zaraz przed wiadomością ze zdaniem, o którym mowa.
    Fragment, o który pytasz, można by przetłumaczyć na przykład w ten sposób:
    [...] które podeszły wiek po dziś dzień przynosi jego ojcu.
    [...] które wynikają/wywodzą się z podeszłego wieku ojca.
    Lub wersja Liliany zmieniona o 'są' w miejsce 'były'.
     
  4. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I don't personally see that much difference between would and used to. I think the whole sentence, however, has to be in the past -- both in English and in Polish. (both clauses).
     
  5. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you, Liliana, for letting me know your point of view and your translation. It is interesting. I was surprised to find that Loob and Forrero actually could say the sentence: Years ago Andrew would always laugh about the bizarre things old age has been doing to his dad. And then how do you translate that? Anyway, will using the perfective or imerfective make a big difference? E.g. które przychodziły instead of które przyszly.
     
  6. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I don't know. I personallly would not use the present perfect continuous here, but if I found a sentence like that I would understand it that the bizarre (in his opinion) things are still happening to his father, and that they started happening sometime in the past, and that at one time he used to laugh about them, but he does not do it anymore. In this case, it could be translated as: Kiedyś (dawniej) Andrzej smiał się z różnych dziwnych rzeczy które przydarzają się ojcu, ze względu na wiek.
     
  7. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Dziękuję Thomas. To znaczy podoba ci się, kolego, wersja Andrew always used to laugh about the bizarre things old age has done to his dad (one might add but now he sees the tragedy unfolding in them).
    I wtedy zdanie w czasie the Present Perfect the bizarre things old age has done to his dad można przetłumaczyć używając czasu teraźniejszego:
    W sumie: Dawniej Andrzej śmiał się z różnych dziwnych rzeczy
    [...] które podeszły wiek po dziś dzień przynosi jego ojcu. (Podoba mi się po dziś dzień)
    [...] które wynikają/wywodzą się z podeszłego wieku ojca.
    Lub zmieniona wersja Liliany które są rezultatem starzenia się ojca. (Oryginalna wersja Liliany z były bardziej mi się podobała.)

    A w czasie terażniejszym nie można użyć aspektu dokonanego; pozostaje tylko niedokonany.
    Jeszcze raz dziękuję.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  8. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    I personally would not use used to with always, but I am not sure if there is anything wrong with it -- it just seems slightly strange to me. Maybe : He used to always laugh? Always cannot refer directly to used to, in my opinion, since the construction refers only to some unknown time in the past. I am not sure, to be honest, why the Present Perfect is used here. If he used to, I think it should have been had done. Only if you treat it as something that is true even now, then perhaps. However, had done would be fine too.
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2013
  9. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    Thank you. I would add Thomas's "po dziś dzień":
    Kiedyś (dawniej) Andrzej smiał się z różnych dziwnych rzeczy które po dziś dzień przydarzają się ojcu, ze względu na wiek.

    But then his sentence sounds better: [...] które podeszły wiek po dziś dzień przynosi jego ojcu.
    Don't you think so?
     
  10. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    To tell, you honestly, somehow które po dziś dzień przynosi mu wiek, does not sound too good to me in Polish, but then I don't really listen to Polish that much, these days.
     
  11. wolfbm1 Senior Member

    Poland
    Polish
    It doesn't sound strange to mi. Compare:
    Po dziś dzień chodzą turyści tym oznakowanym na niebiesko szlakiem. ( http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schronisko_PTTK_"Samotnia" )
     
  12. LilianaB Senior Member

    US New York
    Lithuanian
    Ok. I believe you.
     

Share This Page