assai, molto in music

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by carrickp, Jun 3, 2005.

  1. In music the words "assai" and "molto" are used, e.g. "allegro assai" or "allegro molto." What is the difference between the two? I always thought "molto" meant "very" or "a lot" and "assai" meant "rather" or "somewhat." However most musical dictionaries define them as meaning the same thing -- "very." Does anyone have any insight about this?
     
  2. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    I don't know a lot about classical music, so I'll give my opinion only by a linguistic point of view. I think both words mean the same thing - very or much - but "assai" is more used in the South of Italy.

    HTH, ciao
     
  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I don't know either, but I would guess assai is slightly stronger than molto, thus a little more.
     
  4. JasonNPato Senior Member

    GA USA
    USA-English
    I'm not sure about this, but as a musician, I think the only difference, if any, is placement in music.
    From my experience, Allegro assai is always at the beginning and Allegro molto is in the middle somewhere, i.e. at a tempo change.
    But that's only my personal observations that I can remember from memory. I'm sure it's probably not always true.
    Otherwise, I can't think of a difference at all.
    Sorry.
     
  5. Youngdude New Member

    English
    Allegro assai literally means "very fast." However, some 18th century musicians also used it to mean "rather fast." Hope that helps.
     
  6. mscullin New Member

    English
    Assai is literally "enough" while molto is "much". So allegro assai is "fast enough" and allegro molto is "much fast". I think the former allows some judgement about how fast is enough, while the latter indicates going as fast as is practical. Trying to think in another language is not so easy.
     
  7. elfa

    elfa Senior Member

    Bath, England
    English
    As a musician, I can vouch for these two terms being identical in meaning in English. Many terms that are found in the musical dictionary have changed meaning in the course of their migration from Italian proper into the musical lexicon. They both translate as "very" in English. Another example of this change in meaning is "subito". In music, it has come to mean and gets translated as "suddenly" rather than "immediately". Hope that helps :)
     
  8. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Hi Elfa! "Assai" and 'molto' have the same meaning in 'usual' italian language. Their 'position' in a sentence can vary from case to case. E.g. "It is

    very beatiful" > "è bello assai"-"è molto bello"-"è assai bello". "E' bello....molto!" is used only to underscore "molto". Best!:)
     
  9. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Hello and welcome.:)

    As the others have pointed out, assai means the same as molto: "very", not "enough" (are you perhaps mixing it up with the French word, assez?).;)

    LP, assai si usa molto (assai!:D) qui in Campania (e direi un po' ovunque nel sud), ma al nord non l'ho quasi mai sentito. Ti risulta?;)
     
  10. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Credo, modestamente, che "assai" sia valido in tutta Italia. So che al Sud è più frequente (forse anche per la lunga 'presenza' francese di "assez").

    Cito:<Com. "molto (nel superlativo avverbiale)...agg. 'c'era assai gente al teatro' "> (Devoto-Oli). Significa anche "niente", "a sufficienza", ma dipende

    dal contesto (p. es., vuol dire 'niente' nella frase "Me ne frega assai della gente!"). "Assai" è frequente anche in Toscana.:)

    PS In "musica" dipende forse da quando (XVI secolo?) nacque la "convenzione" di definire "allegro assai" un movimento musicale.
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  11. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Grazie LP.:) Ma se deriva dal francese, all'epoca non hanno capito il significato della parola francese...;)
     
  12. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    :mad::) Derivano tutti e due dal latino, pare; poi...chissà!:rolleyes:
     
  13. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    "Assai" col significato di "molto" si usa soprattutto (o forse esclusivamente) nel sud.
    In Toscana non si usa mai con questo significato! Qui si utilizza solo col significato di "niente", come nella frase "M'importa assai di qualcosa/qualcuno"
     
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  14. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Non entriamo in competizione, fox! Da certe parti (Siena, Arezzo) si dice anche "Ti piace?"-"Assai!" in modo non ironico. Anche "E' bello assai!".:)

    (Pisa! La 'mia' Università...!).
     
  15. fox71

    fox71 Senior Member

    Pisa
    Pisa
    Longplay, si vede che frequenti gente del sud! :)
    Anche a Pisa ci sono tanti studenti meridionali che sicuramente diranno "bello assai" quando invece noi toscani diremmo, in gergo, "bello a bestia!" etc.
    Io non l'ho mai sentito dire in tutta la mia vita da un toscano! Se tu l'hai sentito probabilmente avrai parlato con qualcuno che non sarà stato un toscano DOC come me. :) Comunque capisco che non sia cosi interessante per gli altri italiani che vivono in altre regioni e nemmeno per i madrelingua inglesi sapere se in toscana si utilizza o meno, quindi chiudo qui la discussione.
     
  16. longplay Senior Member

    italian
    Se hai letto tutto, c'è chi ha chiesto quanto sia diffuso l' "assai" (non le mie 'frequentazioni'!). Io direi, per quel che so, che se a uno si chiede "Ti piace?",
    la risposta toscaneggiante potrebbe essere " Sì.Di molto!" o "Sì.Assai". Il "Di molto!"** è maggioritario: in questo posso concordare.Chiudo.

    ** "M'importa di molto!"="M' importa assai".
     

Share This Page