at a golf game, when the ball didn't go into a hole

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Nov 19, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    I am very near a hole at a golf game, and it was my turn, and I throw a ball, but the ball ends up so near the hole but didn't go inside that hole. (You know, a situation which makes an audience say "oh, that's so close!")

    Minä olen golfissa lähellä reikässä, ja se oli minun vuoro, mutta kun minä heitin pallon, pallo melkein pääsee reikään mutta ei pääse. (??)
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    In Finland we don't throw the ball when we play golf.:rolleyes:

    Löin pallon lähietäisyydeltä lähelle reikää / melkein reikään, kun oli minun vuoroni.
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Throwing a ball = picking the ball up and tossing it with your hand. Since a club is used in golf, you hit a golf ball rather than throwing it.

    Also, depending on the type of golf club you use (driver or putter), and when you use it, you can say "I drive" or "I putt the ball".

    (sorry for the off-topic)
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2013

Share This Page