at extreme telephoto settings

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Soledad Medina, Sep 10, 2010.

  1. Soledad Medina Senior Member

    Estados Unidos
    Cuba, Espanol
    Estoy traduciendo un documento sobre cámaras fotográficas y de video.

    At extreme telephoto settings, holding a camera unsteady can cause the user to lose track of the subject.

    Mi intento:
    En condiciones difíciles de telefoto, el sostener una cámara de forma inestable puede hace que el usuario pierda la ubicación del sujeto.

    Agradeceré la generosa ayuda de ustedes.
    Atentos saludos
    SM
     
  2. cyberpedant

    cyberpedant Senior Member

    North Adams, MA
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    "Extreme telephoto settings" no significa "condiciones difíciles." Por no poder formar bien estos conceptos técnicos en español, te los explicaré en inglés. Ojalá esté claro.
    The text seems to be talking about a camera with a telephoto zoom lens, one, that is, whose field of view can be changed by twisting a ring on the lens. "Extreme telephoto" means "a very narrow field of view," that is, a tiny piece of what you see with your eyes—for example, filling your frame with the doorknob of a house you're standing in front of. When the lens is set this way, the slightest movement of the camera creates a very large apparent movement of the field of view.
    A typical example is bird photography. One needs to use an extremely long telephoto lens in order to fill the frame with a small bird, which may be at ten meters or more from the camera. Because of the very narrow field of view it is sometimes very difficult to even find the subject in the camera's viewfinder and the slightest movement of the camera causes the subject to be lost. Thus, the necessity for a tripod or some other steadying device.
    extreme telephoto settings = "muy limitado ángulo de vista"?
     
  3. Cubanboy

    Cubanboy Senior Member

    Cuba
    Spanish
    At extreme telephoto settings, holding a camera unsteady can cause the user to lose track of the subject.

    Con un ajuste de teleobjetivo extremo, sostener una cámara de forma inestable puede ocasionar que el usuario pierda la ubicación del sujeto.
     
  4. Soledad Medina Senior Member

    Estados Unidos
    Cuba, Espanol
    Muchas gracias, cyberpedant, por tu excelente explicación de 'extreme telephoto settings' que me ha permitido comprender perfectamente su significado.
    Muchas gracias también a ti, Cubanboy, por tu valioso aporte.
    Un cariñoso saludo para ambos
    SM
     

Share This Page