at least

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sanya2013, Apr 5, 2013.

  1. sanya2013

    sanya2013 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Can 'at least' be put at the end of a noun phrase?

    Here are two sentences: A boy is "two years old at least" or a boy is "at least two years old". Which sentence is both natural and correct?
     
  2. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Welcome to the forum, Sanya.

    In this context 'a boy' means nothing to me. However, 'the boy' would be fine:

    The boy is at least 2 years old.
    The boy is 2 years old at least.


    Both are correct and mean the same, only the emphasis is different and, much of the time, choosing one over the other would be a matter of personal preference, I suppose.
     
  3. sanya2013

    sanya2013 Senior Member

    Chinese
    Thank you for your correction and reply.
     

Share This Page