at present / currently / actually

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by buceo, Feb 8, 2005.

  1. buceo Junior Member

    españa español
    Hola despues de la pregunta anterior y la contestacion me han surgido mas dudas...

    Cuando utilizar currently, at present, actually...y otras palabras parecidas

    muchas gracias por la ayuda
     
  2. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Currently and at present mean the same thing. But actually in English is a false friend to the actualmente of Spanish. Actually means realmente, efectivamente.
     
  3. buceo Junior Member

    españa español
    gracias gotitadeleche!!!
     
  4. manuycacu

    manuycacu Senior Member

    San Isidro, BA
    Argentina - Spanish
    Exactly. Un sinonimo de "actually" seria "in fact". "At present" y "currently" pueden usarse indistintamente
     
  5. braco

    braco Senior Member

    Venezuela - Spanish
    Actually significaria algo asi como: EN REALIDAD.
     
  6. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Is there a difference between realmente and en realidad?
     
  7. ~PiCHi~

    ~PiCHi~ Senior Member

    Mexico (Spanish)
    no, they mean the same thing...
     
  8. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    Thank you, I thought they did.
     
  9. V.V. New Member

    Native Spanish/Dominant English
    actually... creo que currently quiere decir ahora o en este momento. Mientras que presently es usado para decir en unos momentos, como en shortly or in a little while. "I will presently depart."
     
  10. Vision

    Vision Senior Member

    Español, Cuba
    La palabra "currently" y la frase "at present" son equivalentes en significado, pero supongo que haya diferencia en cuanto al uso de uno y otro. Algún hablante nativo de inglés pudiera ayudar? Gracias.
     
  11. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    La diferencia principal es la posición que ocupa dentro de una frase: en medio, o al inicio/final.

    They are currently living in Mexico City. He is currently studying at the law school.

    They are living in Mexico City at present. At present, he is studying at the law school.
     
  12. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    The word "presently"—as mentioned by V.V. in #9 above—has the traditional, "correct" meaning that V.V. gives: "shortly", "en unos momentos" (referring to the future).
    But many, many people use it "incorrectly" as a synonym of "at present".
    If you pick this up in your speech, probably no one will notice.
    But in writing, to refer to present time (not future), it's best to say "at present".
     
  13. Vision

    Vision Senior Member

    Español, Cuba
    Sí, gracias Cenzontle.
     
  14. Vision

    Vision Senior Member

    Español, Cuba
    Thank you, frida-nc.
    Así es que al parecer currently no se ve mucho al principio y nunca se usa al final.
    Y at present no se usa nunca en el medio.
     
  15. frida-nc

    frida-nc Moduladora

    North Carolina
    English USA
    No es que nunca se use, es que no suena fluido, como cosa añadida tardíamente.
     

Share This Page