1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

at (the) secondary school/high school

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by frankblak, Mar 16, 2009.

  1. frankblak Junior Member

    SPAIN SPANISH
    I would like to know if "the" should be in the sentence "I'm at (the) secondary school/high school" because you say "I go to secondary school/highschool".

    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. ManPaisa

    ManPaisa Senior Member

    Here and there in a topsy-turvy world
    AmE (New England) / español (Colombia)
    In the United States: I'm in high school.
     
  3. meat pies!! Junior Member

    land of Aus
    English
    Same in Australia. We say i'm in high school

    Unless you mean to imply that your located in the high school at a particular time "i'm at high school" is acceptable.
     
  4. frankblak Junior Member

    SPAIN SPANISH
    So, the right preposition is "in" and "the" isn't to be used.

    Thank you for your help.
     
  5. Chinola Senior Member

    Planet earth
    English
    I am in high school
    I go to high school
     
  6. shadowgirl2000 New Member

    Florida
    English
    You would say "I' m at the High School." (general location) if you are speaking about the present time. I hear people saying I'm in the High School, referring to the present time for example, to answer the question, Where are you located? (right now) (specific location) I'm in the High School Office.
     

Share This Page