at vs on [skype / facebook / your blog]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by devour, Jul 12, 2013.

  1. devour Senior Member

    HINDI
    Which preposition is grammatically correct?
    Can you please come at/on skype?
    Did you see that video at/on facebook or youtube?
    Put advertisements at/on your blog.
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    Generally, we use "on" for Web pages and computer applications such as Skype. "On" is the correct preposition in all of your examples.

    However, the verb "come" sounds strange when applied to Skype. What do you want to say with this example?
     
  3. Madrid829 Senior Member

    Ohio
    US English, Great Lakes area
    I agree with Egmont that "come" sounds weird with Skype. I'd say "get on" or "sign on."
     
  4. Fictional Senior Member

    India - Hindi
    Thank you for the tip Egmont and Madrid829. I've heard many people using the phrase come on Skype, even I used to say it. From now onward I'll stick with get on or sign on.
     

Share This Page