atender a los clientes

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by aluza, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. aluza

    aluza Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish (Colombia)
    How would you say this sentence in English: "Un buen vendedor tiene que atender a los clientes de forma cortés"? Could be "A good salesclerk have to attend customers in a polite way"?
     
  2. kayokid

    kayokid Senior Member

    Chicago
    English, USA

    Just a couple of corrections...
     
  3. AndrésPani

    AndrésPani Senior Member

    NSW, Australia
    English - Australia
    Great attempt! =)

    I would say:
    A good salesclerk (salesperson in Australian English) has to/must attend to customers in a polite way.

    Note, you could say either "has to" or "must."

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. englishfreak Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    A good salesperson should assist customers in a polite way.
     
  5. sound shift Senior Member

    Derby (central England)
    English - England
    A British English suggestion: "Good shop assistants are polite with customers." (I assume we are talking about shops.)
     
  6. aluza

    aluza Senior Member

    Colombia
    Spanish (Colombia)
    Why do englishfreak use the word "assist", is it more common in conversation when you talk about salesclerk service in a shop?, so for example if you wanna say: ese vendedor me atendió muy mal, is it better to say: That salesclerk assisted me very bad?
     
  7. englishfreak Senior Member

    Spain (Spanish)
    Siempre he oído que assist y attend son false friends: you attend a class (asistes a clase) y you assist people at a shop (atiendes a la gente). No quiere decir que no haya alguna acepción (como alguien que propone "attend to" más arriba) en la que sea correcto otro uso, pero me parece menos rebuscado y más común "assist". Por algo como dice sound shift se dice shop assistant.
    Yo diría "That clerk did not assist me properly" "that shop assistant did not help me", etc. No puedes decir "assisted me very bad". En todo caso sería "very badly", porque "bad" aquí no sería un adjetivo, sino un adverbio de modo (¿cómo me atendió? mal). Pero aun así, no me suena muy natural... a lo mejor "assisted me poorly" o "her/his help was very poor".

    No sé, me da la sensación de que me explico como un libro cerrado!
     
  8. voltape Senior Member

    Lima, Peru
    Peruvian Spanish/USA English
    Pero assist es asistir en el sentido de ayudar. El shop assistant es el que ayuda en atender a la gente.
     
  9. Socal3661 Senior Member

    Madrid, España
    English
    A good salesperson must attend to customers in a courteous/polite manner.:)
     

Share This Page