atracador (encargado de amar barcos)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by WoodRat, Feb 15, 2009.

  1. WoodRat Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    ¿Puede explicar alguien qué tipo de trabajo que esto es? Parecería estar acerca de mantenimiento de buques, pero eso es todavía vago. El contexto es:

    "Mario Anderson, quien se ganaba la vida como atracador (encargado de amar barcos) en Japdeva, era acompañado por otra persona al momento del crimen." (Japdeva = Junta de Administración Portuaria y de Desarrollo Económico de la Vertiente Atlántica (de Costa Rica))
    Esto es de un artículo de noticias hoy en línea en http://www.nacion.com/ln_ee/2009/febrero/15/sucesos1875797.html

    Gracias
     
  2. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    Creo que se refiere al que amarra los barcos al muelle (amarrador), aunque no estoy seguro de que exista ese nombre...

    Saludos, t.
     
  3. WoodRat Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Thank you Turissa. In English I guess we would just say "dock worker" because I don't know of any job title that specifically means to handle dock lines for ships coming and going. There are "dock line handlers", but this usually means any convenient dock worker nearby who can handle dock lines, but performs other tasks on the docks in the course of a work day. So I hesitant to say "dock line handler" is a type of employment.

    But I could be wrong. If anyone else knows more about this I would apprecitate the input.
     
  4. turi Senior Member

    En un lugar de Catalunya
    Catalán y castellano.
    You're right, oit could be any type of dock worker, including "stevedore". Although jobs in ports/harbours are pretty well organized, I would say that tying ships/boats to a dock does not look a kind of defined job, (in large harbours, perhaps).
     

Share This Page