atravesaba como un espejo de agua

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by sueno dulce, Oct 4, 2008.

  1. sueno dulce Senior Member

    Seoul
    Korean
    Hello~

    I want to know the meaning of this sentence.

    "El sol lo atravesaba como un espejo de agua."

    What does that mean clearly?

    Waiting for the clear answer...
     
  2. Akasha-old Junior Member

    Spain / Madrid
    Madrid / Castellano
    Literally: The Sun was crossing it as a water mirror.

    It´s just a metaphor. The point is so transparent that the sunlight can cross it.
    The water mirror is because then it turns in a blue eye and we all use to paint the water in blue (rain, rivers, oceans...)
    The mirror is for the saying: the eyes are the mirror of the soul.

    The author is playing with the words.
     
  3. sueno dulce Senior Member

    Seoul
    Korean
    Thank you, Akasha.
    Your answer really helped me.^^*
     
  4. Akasha-old Junior Member

    Spain / Madrid
    Madrid / Castellano
    You´re welcome!
     

Share This Page