1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Attach myself to you (physically - metaphor)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by marinitaeloita, Aug 17, 2009.

  1. marinitaeloita Junior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    Hola,

    ¿Uds. me pueden ayudar? Lo que quiero decir en inglés es: If I were close to you I would probably attach myself to you like a koala bear.

    ¿Sería algo así?
    Si estuviera cerca de ti probablemente me pegara a ti como un oso de koala.

    Gracias
     
  2. Andy1972 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentine Spanish
    Hi,

    Si estuviera cerca de ti/vos probablemente me pegaría a tu cuerpo como un Koala
     
  3. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    koala bear = oso koala o koala.
     
  4. Andy1972 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentine Spanish
    Koala solo está bien sino queda redundante y todos sabemos que es un oso
     
  5. marinitaeloita Junior Member

    English - U.S.A.
    muchas gracias!
     
  6. Andy1972 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentine Spanish
    Welcome dear
     
  7. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
    But in fact, a koala is not a bear it is a marsupial.;)
     
  8. franciscop Senior Member

    Phoenix-Metro Area, Arizona, USA
    Mexican Spanish and U.S. English
    Que tal...

    Sí estuviera cerca de ti, quizá te sujetaría como abrazan los (osos) koala.
     
  9. Andy1972 Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentine Spanish
    Scotu,

    I know but in English you say "Koala bear" that's why...

    Marinitaeloíta,

    I think Franciscop has the best version of it but put Koala in plural (due to previous tenses) or make it singular. His version is very poetical and romantic. Love it!!

    Andy
     
  10. franciscop Senior Member

    Phoenix-Metro Area, Arizona, USA
    Mexican Spanish and U.S. English
    how very kind of you andy, thank you :)
     
  11. indigochick Junior Member

    Spanish
    O que tal?

    Si estuviera cerca de tí, seguro que me prendaría de ti como lo hacen los osos Koala.

    or in singular...

    Si estuviera cerca de tí, probablemente me prendaría de ti como lo hace un Koala.

    Prendaría souns even closer... Lol!

    Hope it helps.
     

Share This Page