Attached is vs Attached are

Discussion in 'English Only' started by apatzinguense, Feb 3, 2011.

  1. apatzinguense New Member

    Spanish
    Hello,

    Could you tell me which sentence is correct?

    1.Attached is my passport, birth certificate, and diploma.

    2. Attached are my passport, birth certificate, and diploma?

    I would really appreciate your input.
     
  2. More than one thing is attached, so the plural verb is called for.

    Not to go off on a tangent, but the "attached is/are ..." phrasing is a bit hackneyed. Why not use the active voice and say "I have attached my passport, birth certificate and diploma"? That avoids the singular/plural verb question, too.
     
  3. boreen Senior Member

    Boston area, MA
    English - US
    Hi, The second one would be correct because there are multiple things so you would use the plural "are".
     
  4. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    I find "My passport, birth certificate and diploma are attached" to be a bit less official-sounding.

    In any case, it's are.
     

Share This Page