Attached please find my CV in response to

Discussion in 'English Only' started by edisoncavani, Jun 22, 2011.

  1. edisoncavani Junior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    Italian
    Dear all,

    Im order to apply to a job, I am writing an email with my resume and letter of motivation.

    I thought about writing: "Attached please find my resume and my letter of motivation in response to Vacancy Announcement no. ###"

    Is that correct?

    Thanks :)
     
  2. Renaissance man Senior Member

    The correct word order is "Please find attached my resume etc."
     
  3. edisoncavani Junior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    Italian
    Thanks!

    What about "in response to Vacancy Announcement no. ###"? Is that correct?
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    "Attached please find my resume" is exactly right.

    I'm not familiar with the term "letter of motivation", but if it is a message explaining what interests you about that particular job, then I think your e-mail would be that message. You would begin with, "I have seen your Vacancy Announcement no. ###, and I am very much interested in the position." You would then go on to explain your interest and goals, and you would end the message with "Attached please find my resume."

    That, at least, would be the US style.
     
  5. edisoncavani Junior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    Italian
    Thanks a lot, Parla.

    Just to clarify: I already wrote the LoM (Cover Letter) and the company asks to send it, togheter woth a resume, by e-mail. So, I just need to write down a very short mail of about a couple lines.

    That would be:

    Dear sir/madam,

    Attached please find my reume and my letter of motivation in response to Vacacy Announcement no. ####.

    Kindest regards,

    edisoncavani

    Would it be correct?
     
  6. edisoncavani Junior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    Italian
    :eek::eek::eek:
     
  7. Wil_Estel Senior Member

    Like Parla, I am unfamiliar with the term "letter of motivation." I've never heard that before. But I think you might be talking about a "cover letter" for your resume.
     
  8. boozer Senior Member

    Bulgaria
    Bulgarian
    Motivation letter is just fine.
     
  9. edisoncavani Junior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    Italian
    Thank you all, but the motivation letter is not the issue here :)

    Would this e-mail text be fine?

    Dear sir/madam,

    Attached please find my resume and my letter of motivation in response to Vacacy Announcement no. ####.


    Kindest regards,

    edisoncavani
     
  10. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    I've suggested changing "kindest regards", since you don't know these people; otherwise, I think it's fine. Just be sure that you spell everything correctly. :)
     
  11. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Sweden
    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    There are many alternatives for the same thing: cover letter, covering letter, motivation letter, motivational letter or a letter of motivation.
     
  12. edisoncavani Junior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    Italian
    Many thanks, Parla. I'll check the spelling three times before sending the e-mail :)


    Thank to everibody else too :)
     
  13. Saurabh

    Saurabh Senior Member

    New Delhi City
    English-British, Hindi
    Thank you for your reply , Parla :)

    << Question removed because it is now in a thread of its own. >>

    Good Luck, Edisoncavani......Hope you are able to get the job :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 23, 2011
  14. edisoncavani Junior Member

    Tegucigalpa
    Italian
    Thanks :)
     

Share This Page