1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. JohnCarroll Junior Member

    USA, English
    Hi, I was wondering I have the correct translation of the following sentence: "elle avait au dire de mon Père un charme extrème." I think it means "She had, according to my father, an extreme charm." Thanks!
     
  2. istflo Junior Member

    La Roche sur Yon
    France, French
    Yes you're right. "au dire de" is used when we want to quote a sentence of someone else.
     
  3. Moon Palace

    Moon Palace Senior Member

    Lyon
    French
    It does indeed :thumbsup:
    Now I wouldn't say 'a charm'* in English since 'charm' in that meaning is uncountable.
    So how about
    She was, according to my father, extremely charming.
    Her charm was, according to my father, fierce. (I can't resolve myself to say her charm was extreme, for what reason I don't know, I think we need to qualify her charm when using 'be', and 'extreme' does not bear a specific quality.)
    Hope it helps.
     

Share This Page