Au petit déjeuner

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by jaddison, Oct 5, 2008.

  1. jaddison Senior Member

    USA, English
    What does this translate to? "For breakfast"? "At breakfast"?
     
  2. Gutenberg

    Gutenberg Senior Member

    Province de Québec, Canada
    français international
    Au petit déjeuner : café au lait avec croissants au beurre.

    For breakfast : ...
     
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2008
  3. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    It literally means "at breakfast" but the translation depends on the context...
     
  4. Quaeitur

    Quaeitur Mod'elle

    Lille, France
    French
    It can also mean at breakfast... It all depends on the sentence you're using it in

    Que veux tu au petit déjeuner? What do you want for breakfast?
    Je t'en parlerai au petit déjeuner. I'll talk to you about it at breakfast.
     
  5. icyblaze Junior Member

    dominican republic
    french,spanish,creol
    Petit dejeuner, my dear
     
  6. Argyll Senior Member

    France
    French
    The choice of the preposition depends on the context in English, not in French.
     
  7. LoveBrookfield Junior Member

    it can mean both things, depends on the context
     

Share This Page