1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

au sujet de / à propos de / sur

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Robespierre, Dec 29, 2005.

  1. Robespierre

    Robespierre New Member

    English, USA
    Are both prepositions interchangeable or are there certain instances when one would be inappropriate?

    Merci à l'avance pour vos secours.
     
  2. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    I think they are interchangeable. I can't think of any sentence in which one of them can't be used while the other can.
     
  3. The Ho

    The Ho Senior Member

    Paris
    F F
    They are interchangeable. Perhaps you can better use à propos in the course of a conversation when you just want to pitch in a few words about a topic someone is referring to.

    - ... et c'est là que j'ai rencontré Fred...
    - Tiens, à propos de Fred, ....
     
  4. Roxanna Junior Member

    English United States
    Can you say "un colloque a propos de Baudelaire"? I've seen "un colloque au sujet de". Just wondering.
     
  5. Bléros Senior Member

    Jax
    USA, English
    Salut tout le monde.

    Je sais que les expressions « de », « sur », « à propos de », « au sujet de » et « concernant » veulent dire « about » en français, mais je ne sais pas quand on doit les utiliser. Maintenant, Je pense que le « de » s'utilise avec « savoir », « parler » et « dire » et d'autres verbes de pensée et parole. Mais, les autres me rendent perdu et je ne sais jamais laquelle à employer.
     
  6. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    J'ai du mal à imaginer dans quel contexte de serait l'équivalent de about. Est-ce que tu as des exemples précis ?

    As with most cases of choosing synonyms, there's no steadfast rule (that I know about, anyway ;)). Everything depends on the specific context. The following is how I think of these expressions:

    Sur = on
    A propos de = about
    Au sujet de = about, on the subject/matter of...
    Concernant = concerning, regarding.
     
  7. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    Example :

    Je voudrais parler de toi
    = I would like to speak about you
     
  8. marcolo

    marcolo Senior Member

    Bordeaux, France
    France, french
    I think that the best is to know how to use each verb.
    It is similar in english, you have to know for each verb
    if it is used with of, on, about, in ...


    When "about" is not in relation with a verb, the list made by
    crope_jnr sounds fine.
     
  9. Californienne Junior Member

    Londres (en été) - San Francisco
    English (US/UK) - anglais (É-U/R-U)
    Étant une anglophone qui a acquis le français, je suis d'accord sur ce point; il faut mémoriser chaque verbe et la préposition convenable. Vous trouverez également que cette préposition change selon le sens désiré (décider de, se décider à)...

    Une traduction pour "about" qu'on croise souvent (et qui semble lourde à mes oreilles anglophones) est "il s'agit de"...

    What is this book about? = De quoi s'agit-il dans ce livre?
     

Share This Page