auf schier unglaubliche Weise ad absurdum führten

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by englishman12345, Jan 7, 2013.

  1. englishman12345 New Member

    English - England
    Der Film basiert auf einem Kunstprojekt, innerhalb dessen zwei Ztohoven-Mitglieder auf schier unglaubliche Weise die Bürokratie ad absurdum führten

    I'm not sure how to translate the final part of this sentence. None of the given translations for "aufführen" seem to fit.

    The film is based on an art project in which 2 Ztohoven members document the sheer unbelievable bureaucracy....
     
  2. Scholiast

    Scholiast Senior Member

    Reading, UK
    English - UK
    Greetings.

    This is not the separable verb aufführen. auf here governs the noun Weise ("...in a wholly unbelievable fashion..."), and the subject of the subordinate clause (Mitglieder) brought, or led, the bureaucracy to the point of absurdity.
     
  3. englishman12345 New Member

    English - England
    Thank you for clearing that up.
     
  4. berndf Moderator

    Geneva
    German (Germany)
    ... revealed the absurdity of the bureaucracy.

    XXX ad absurdum führen is a set phrase meaning to reveal the absurdity of XXX or to portray XXX as absurd.
     

Share This Page