aufs leere Tor

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Soraze, Feb 12, 2013.

  1. Soraze Junior Member


    why is it "aufs" here? is auf das leere Tor the same? and why is it leer"e" ?

    "schoss 30,40 Mal aufs leere Tor"

    Danke schön
  2. Arukami Senior Member

    aufs is short for auf das. Same goes for ins (in das) and stuff.

    Tor -> neutral gender
    auf -> dative/accusative -> accusative in this case
    => leere

    Er schoss 30- bis 40-mal aufs leere Tor.
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2013
  3. L'irlandais

    L'irlandais Senior Member

    Dreyeckland/Alsace region
    Ireland: English-speaking ♂
    Thanks Arukami,
    Perhaps it's because I'm not a native speaker, but without knowning that the context was football, I was struggling with what "tor" meant here.
  4. Soraze Junior Member

    Thanks a lot, and what is the reason to use aufs instead of auf das here?
  5. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    German, Northern Germany
    Hello :)

    These shortened versions are colloquial; they are normally not used in written language. Used in written language, they give a more vivid impression to the reader (or that's at least the intention of the writers ;)).

Share This Page