1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Auguri pasquali

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by DiFossa, Apr 3, 2006.

  1. DiFossa Senior Member

    United States of America English|Italian Dialect
    Ciao a tutto...

    Sono io di nuovo...

    Che ne pensate:

    Vi auguro ogni bene ed una Buona Pasqua. Spero sinceramente che Dio vi benedica e vi protegga! Vi faccio tanti cari ed affettuosi auguri di prosperita`, felicita`, e pace durante questa stagione. Siate sempre nei miei pensieri... Abbiate cura di voi!
     
  2. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    Not bad, not bad at all :)

    Ciao
     
  3. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Ciao DiFossa,

    it is very polite, very "noble"! By a grammar point of view, it is PERFECT, and incredibly well written (compliments)!

    The only suggestion I give you is: instead of "e pace durante questa stagione" I think I'd rather say "e pace per questa festività" or "per la Santissima Pasqua" because "stagione" is "season" and Easter is not a season actually, but it is a very very tiny thing!

    P.S. Sorry we crossed!
     
  4. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    No problem and I agree with your suggestion.

    Ciao.
     
  5. DiFossa Senior Member

    United States of America English|Italian Dialect
    Avevo l'intenzione di dire "the lentin season." Dovrei aggiungere un adjectivo? C'e un adjectivo in Italiano che significa lentin? Che voul dire: we crossed? Non capisco... Comunque, vi ringrazio!!!
     
  6. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    I'm sorry I don't know the word! (and I can't find it, in any dictionary!)

    We crossed, is "ci siamo incrociati!"! Raphillon ed io abbiamo scritto contemporaneamente! How do you say that in English!
     
  7. DiFossa Senior Member

    United States of America English|Italian Dialect
    We crossed each other's/one another's path. We crossed wires... or, this does not deal with crossing, but conveys the same idea great minds think alike.
     
  8. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    It is sometimes spelled lenten and is quaresimale/di quaresima in Italian.
     
  9. DiFossa Senior Member

    United States of America English|Italian Dialect
    Thank you Charles!!!
     
  10. You little ripper! Senior Member

    Australia
    Australian English
    You're welcome.
     
  11. leenico

    leenico Senior Member

    U.S.A. english
    The word is simultaneously. ;)
     
  12. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    Then I would suggest "E pace durante la quaresima" :)

    Ciao.
     
  13. DiFossa Senior Member

    United States of America English|Italian Dialect
    Mannaggia! Ho appena scritto varie cartoline con la frase "durante questa stagione quaresimale." Credo di aver sbagliato... vi chiedo... facevo una brutta impressione?
     
  14. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    No, assolutamente no! Il testo iniziale era veramente molto ben scritto!

    La correzione sull'utilizzo della parola "stagione" era solo una minima imperferzione, che nella maggior parte dei casi nessuno noterebbe!

    Tranquillo!
     
  15. Raphillon Senior Member

    Rome
    Italy
    Saoul ha ragione: "durante la stagione quaresimale" non è affatto sbagliato, al limite appena appena formale, ma per gli auguri di pasqua va benissimo e la tua lettera era scritta molto bene, puoi stare più che tranquillo :)
     

Share This Page