1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

auguri

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by emma1968, Jan 25, 2006.

  1. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    hello,
    Is it real that there isn't an appropriate translation for the italian word
    " auguri " ?

    thank for answer
     
  2. max63 Senior Member

    Milan
    Italy, Italian
    Why not "wishes"?
     
  3. Adriana_Italy Senior Member

    Turin - Italy
    England - English
    "Auguri" is a general term which when translated into English depends on the occasion - Like "good luck" "best wishes" even "happy birthday" etc.
     
  4. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    or "congratulations", depending on the context.
     
  5. Hide

    Hide Junior Member

    Prato
    Italiano - Italia, Toscana.
    Or it could be "good luck" if you are planning to do something and someone tells you "auguri"
     
  6. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Congratulations is congratulazioni and not auguri
    wishes is desideri-sperare and not auguri , it's used to make auguri but the translation is not so
    I wish you a marry xmas " spero che tu passi un buon natale"
     
  7. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Sono d'accordo con Adriana ,
    in inglese non c'è il termine generico
    Ciao
     
  8. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    No, Emma, you are wrong. Often, the proper translation of "auguri" is congratulations or best wishes. You can't learn a language or be a good translator if you want one-to-one correspondences. You have to learn context and how language is actually used.
     
  9. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    I never said that I wanted one-to-one correspondences
    it was only a curiosity
    if there isn't a proper translation of " auguri " is not the end of the world
    thanks again for your patience
     
  10. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    You implied that congratulations and wishes were incorrect translations, and should be translated by other words. Whether your statement could be correct or not depends on context.

    You have been given several eminently proper translations for auguri. Which one you should use depends on context. Is that really so hard to understand?
     
  11. Hide

    Hide Junior Member

    Prato
    Italiano - Italia, Toscana.
    I'm not sure about translating "auguri" into "congratulations".

    Auguri is used for s.t. that yet have to happen (or just has), for which thing you whish s.o. the best
    - Auguri per l'esame
    - Auguri di buone feste (It means: I wish u to spend a good time during holidays)
    - Auguri di buon anno


    While congratulations is used to compliment with s.o. about something that has already happened, and in Italian we have a word for that "congratulazioni"
     
  12. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
  13. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Sorry but perhaps I have been misunderstood
    I never said that were incorrect translations
    anzi sono ottime alternative, do you know what i mean ?
    solo che auguri e una parola generica che esprime varie felicitazioni
    da buon compleanno a buon natale e altro
    per esempio lo puoi usare anche quanto uno studente deve dare un esame
    " auguri per il tuo esame"
    quando vai ad un colloquio di lavoro " auguri per il colloquio "
    è una parola che si usa in ogni situazione per sperare che tutto vada bene Ciao
     
  14. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Elaine
    Gli auguri per la laurea si fanno prima che venga discussa
    le congratulazioni dopo
     
  15. Willi

    Willi Senior Member

    Milano Italy
    Italy - Italian
    Non è sempre vero, es.
    Ieri ho compiuto 25 anni. - Auguri!
     
  16. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    But in the sight I linked to, "auguri" would be translated as "congratulations" because the person in question already knew they were getting their laurea (even if the exact moment hasn't happened yet).
     
  17. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Willi
    il compleanno è l'eccezione che conferma la regola
    Solo in questo caso infatti
     
  18. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    You know Elaine the "laurea " is a particular event
    you can not be turn back
    everybody knows that is not an exam but only a discussion
    for that reason sometimes you can say also congratulation before

    but is not the same for example for an exam
    you say auguri before and congratulation after
    the same for everything you are not sure to obtain
     
  19. Hide

    Hide Junior Member

    Prato
    Italiano - Italia, Toscana.
    I got your point. By the way I'd never say "auguri" if you just graduated, I'd just say "Congratulazioni". I could still say "auguri" if you are going to graduate in the close future.

    i.e. : auguri di buon compleanno = ti auguro di passare un buona giornata di compleanno.

    Concordo sul fatto che con l'utilizzo quitodiano il significato si sia alterato, e quindi non risulta più particolarmente strano fare gli auguri per un evento già accaduto.

    Gli auguri (accento sulla prima sillaba) erano una casta di indovini dell'antica Roma, che prevedevano il futuro tramite l'analisi del volo degli uccelli.
    http://www.pbmstoria.it/dizionari/storia_ant/a/a195.htm
    La parola "auguri" deriva dal nome di questa casta.
    http://www.corriere.it/Rubriche/Scioglilingua/2005/2settembre.shtml
     
  20. Hide

    Hide Junior Member

    Prato
    Italiano - Italia, Toscana.
    Secondo me anche il compeanno segue la regola invece. Si fanno gli auguri perchè venga trascorso un buon giorno di compleanno. Infatti se ci pensi la formula completa per gli auguri di compleanno è "Ti auguro un buon compleanno".
     
  21. Hide

    Hide Junior Member

    Prato
    Italiano - Italia, Toscana.
    Capisco cosa vuoi dire ma secondo me non è molto corretto. Converrai con me che quando gli auguri avvengono dopo la data del compleanno si usano formule del tipo: "anche se in ritardo ti faccio gli auguri di compleanno". Il fatto stesso che si noti che siano in ritardo significa che sarebbero dovuti esser stati fatti prima.
     
  22. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    The most general equivalent in AE seems to be "best wishes" as we wouldn't say simply "wishes". It's just that in some contexts, it's not our custom to say best wishes, but something else, or the best wishes part is implied. For example:

    - Auguri per l'esame ==> Good luck on the exam
    - Auguri di buone feste (It means: I wish u to spend a good time during holidays) ==> Best wishes for a happy holiday [greeting card language]
    - Auguri di buon anno ==> (Wishing you a) Happy new year [We leave off the "wishing you a" part]

    Una discussione molto interessante! ;)

    Elisabetta
     
  23. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Grazie Hide per aver trovato l'origine della parola auguri
    Questo mi ha fatto capire il motivo per cui non esiste in inglese
    Se vogliamo è come la parola " bischero" usata molto da noi toscani
    anche per questa non penso che ci sia una traduzione letterale in inglese
    solo dei sinonimi
    Ciao
     
  24. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    ElaineG, I agree with your approach to translation. It is something that often frustrates me in these forums. I am not a proponent of the goal we sometimes seem to pursue of translating words more precisely than meaning. I can't think of a situation in which a person says "Auguri" where there is not an equivalent English expression, but it is not always the same one. I would not agree that this means it can't be translated. There is no end to the untranslatable, if you go down that road: ne, magari, figurati, caspita, addirittura, even "vado da Zia Teresa dopo pranzo... It may sound like "circular logic" given the setting ;), but we're probably paying too much attention to semantics!
     
  25. Victorbla Senior Member

    Italy
    E si potrebbe dire:

    We wish you... all yuor wishes
    ?

    Nel senso di "vi auguriamo (di realizzare) tutti i vostri desideri".
    Ha più senso rispetto all'italiano?


    Grazie
     

Share This Page