1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Aunque casi me equivoco y te digo poco a poco (a song)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Eugens, Jan 15, 2006.

  1. Eugens

    Eugens Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    ¡Hola!

    I was trying to translate some lines of the lyrics of a song:

    Aunque casi me equivoco
    y te digo poco a poco:
    "No me mientas, no me digas la verdad,
    no te quedes callada, no levantes la voz,
    ni me pidas perdón."

    My attempt at translating, so far:

    Although I almost make a mistake
    And I tell you little by little:
    "Don't lie to me, don't tell me the truth,
    Don't remain silent, don't raise your voice,
    Or ask me for forgiveness/ Nor do ask me for forgiveness."

    Which one would you prefer? Or ask me for forgiveness/ nor do ask me for forgiveness? Is "nor do ask me for forgiveness" well-written?
    All corrections are welcome. Thank you!
     
  2. Talant

    Talant Senior Member

    Hi Eugens,

    Don't forget to say that this song is "Flaca" from Andres Calamaro.

    I would say "nor ask me for forgiveness" but I'm not English nor Canadian or else.
     
  3. CacaoSeeds

    CacaoSeeds Senior Member

    US
    en - us
    Because you're negating a verb earlier in the sentence, you can use "or" OR "nor," but "or" is preferred since the list contains five elements instead of two:

    "Don't raise your voice or ask me for forgiveness"

    If you were going to use "nor," which is a worse option, use "nor ask me for forgiveness," as "nor do ask me for forgiveness" is incorrect.
     
  4. Eugens

    Eugens Senior Member

    Argentina Spanish
    Thank you both!
    It confused me because when you start a sentence (or a clause) with "nor" in the indicative mood you have to place the auxiliary next to it. Now I see that in the imperative there is no inversion.

    ¡Saludos!
     

Share This Page