1. tamsin Senior Member

    England
    English, UK
    Hey there,

    I typed 's'il aurait pu' into my computer, and it didn't like it very much. How would one say 'if he could have'?

    If he could have banned pop music, he would have done so.

    S'il aurait pu bannir cela, il l'aurait fait.

    Thank you!
     
  2. deliadame Senior Member

    France
    Non, Joelline, il faut l'imparfait après "si" :
    S'il avait pu banir (interdire perhaps ?) cela, il l'aurait fait.
     
  3. tamsin Senior Member

    England
    English, UK
    thank you! let me just check i've got this then....

    avait pu = could have

    what does 'aurait pu' mean?

    \Merci!

    Does it mean the same thing? :confused:

    Hmm. is 'aurait pu', the source of all my anguish and misery, not a phrase at all?! come on you guys, i know one of you knows.....

    ps. it's bugging me because i used 'on aurait pu...' in my oral the other day, thinking it meant 'we could have...'!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2011
  4. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    You should wait for confirmation from a native French speaker, but I'm pretty sure it's "one would have been able"--the conditional perfect tense.
     
  5. tamsin Senior Member

    England
    English, UK
    thank you very much for your reply! :):):)

    i guess 'could/would have' and 'could/would have been able' aren't so different that they would have noticed i meant to say one rather than the other.

    :) have a nice evening you lovely person
     
  6. rsweet

    rsweet Senior Member

    English, North America
    Glad to help. Best of luck on your oral exam grade. :)
     

Share This Page